144-15 Liberty Ave
This building has a severe track record, and our model predicts major ongoing maintenance failures.
This building has 5 recorded HPD violations, at or below the Jamaica average of 12.1.
Is 144-15 Liberty Ave rent-stabilized?
Rent stabilization caps how much your rent can rise and protects your right to renew. Here's how this building scores on the four signals that usually point to it.
Based on public NYC records. Not legal advice — verify with the DHCR (Division of Housing and Community Renewal) at apps.hcr.ny.gov.
Get the full picture — it's free
Create a free account to read the AI-generated analysis, see 2× more records across all data categories, and check 10 buildings a month.
How 144-15 Liberty Ave's risk score is calculated
We trained a model on 7 years of city inspection data — HPD violation filings, tenant complaints, and owner track records across their entire portfolio. It estimates the probability that HPD inspectors will find serious or dangerous violations at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.
What the score means for you
Out of 1660 buildings in this neighborhood, 332 have a higher predicted risk.
violations
(1–9)
(10+)
What's driving this score
These are the three data points that most influenced this building's score — ranked by how much weight the model placed on each one.
Don't stop here — this is just the surface.
The full report adds 30+ data sets, complete violation history, landlord portfolio and court record. Or keep reading free:
What's in the 144-15 Liberty Ave report
| Total units | 101 |
|---|---|
| Floors | 6 |
| Year built | 2018 |
| Gross area | 9,208 sq ft |
| Building class | — |
| Tax abatement | None |
Violations & complaints per year — solid line is historical record, dashed line is AI projection.
144-15 Liberty Ave's landlord & ownership
The people and companies registered to this building, the other properties they run, and their court record. A landlord's wider portfolio is often the best predictor of how your building will be treated.
Registered contact for this building.
Jamaica, NY 11435
Other properties owned.
Reviews from 144-15 Liberty Ave tenants
Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share your honest feedback to help others make informed decisions.
Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest review
Loading reviews…
Compare nearby alternatives
This building and nearby alternatives, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.
144-15 Liberty Ave event timeline
Violations, complaints, fines, and permits — the most recent records on file, in order.
See all 22 events
Full history back to 2018 — violations, complaints, permits, bedbug filings, and more.
Unlock full timelineFull data for 144-15 Liberty Ave apartments
30+ public city datasets for this address — searchable and sortable.
What this is
Housing code violations issued by HPD against property conditions. Non-compliance with NYC's Housing Maintenance Code can result in violations and fines.
| Inspection Date | Class | Category | Description | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/11/2026 | A | Original | (A) § Hmc:File Annual Bedbug Report In Accordance With Hpd Rule As Described On The Back Of This Notice Of Violation Or As Described On HpdS Website, Www.Nyc.Gov\Hpd, Search Bed Bugs. | Nov Sent Out |
| 03/31/2023 | A | Original | (A) § Hmc:File Annual Bedbug Report In Accordance With Hpd Rule As Described On The Back Of This Notice Of Violation Or As Described On HpdS Website, Www.Nyc.Gov\Hpd, Search Bed Bugs. | Violation Dismissed |
| 03/10/2022 | A | Original | (A) § Hmc:File Annual Bedbug Report In Accordance With Hpd Rule As Described On The Back Of This Notice Of Violation Or As Described On HpdS Website, Www.Nyc.Gov\Hpd, Search Bed Bugs. | Violation Dismissed |
| 04/18/2024 | A | Original | (A) § Hmc:File Annual Bedbug Report In Accordance With Hpd Rule As Described On The Back Of This Notice Of Violation Or As Described On HpdS Website, Www.Nyc.Gov\Hpd, Search Bed Bugs. | Violation Dismissed |
| 04/20/2021 | A | Original | (A) § Hmc:File Annual Bedbug Report In Accordance With Hpd Rule As Described On The Back Of This Notice Of Violation Or As Described On HpdS Website, Www.Nyc.Gov\Hpd, Search Bed Bugs. | Violation Dismissed |
What this is
Complaints filed with HPD about conditions violating the NYC Housing Maintenance Code or NY State Multiple Dwelling Law.
| Received | Category | Type | Status | Apartment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01/19/2022 | Unsanitary Condition – Pests | Emergency | Close | 213 |
What this is
Service requests logged daily with the city through 311 and tracked to resolution. These are complaints that can be directed to specific city agencies.
| Created Date | Problem | Problem Detail | Agency Name | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12/13/2023 | Food Establishment | Bare Hands In Contact W/ Food | Department of Health and Mental Hygiene | Closed |
| 12/12/2023 | Food Poisoning | 1 Or 2 | Department of Health and Mental Hygiene | Closed |
| 01/19/2022 | Unsanitary Condition | Pests | Department of Housing Preservation and Development | Closed |
What this is
All complaints received by the Department of Buildings, including those from 311 and complaints entered directly by DOB staff.
| Filed | Number | Status | Category | Disposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/27/2026 | 4A29393 | Closed | 6D | 03/27/2026 |
| 03/25/2026 | 4A29149 | Closed | 6C | 03/25/2026 |
| 11/06/2024 | 4977983 | Closed | 6M | 11/06/2024 |
What this is
Civil penalties and violation notices issued by the Department of Buildings for construction and building code violations.
| Issue Date | Category | Type | Description | Disposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 08/02/2024 | V-Dob Violation - Active | Bench-Failure To Benchmark None | Failure To File Benchmarking Report Of Energy Use As Per Ad. Code Sec. 28-309.4 | |
| 05/02/2024 | V-Dob Violation - Active | Bench-Failure To Benchmark None | Failure To File Benchmarking Report Of Energy Use As Per Ad. Code Sec. 28-309.4 | |
| 02/22/2024 | V-Dob Violation - Active | Bench-Failure To Benchmark None | Failure To File Benchmarking Report Of Energy Use As Per Ad. Code Sec. 28-309.4 | |
| 12/01/2023 | V*-Dob Violation - Dismissed | Egrade-Failure To Post Energy Grade/Score None | Failure To Display Energy Efficiency Score And Energy Efficiency Grade As Per Adcode Sec. 28-309.12.3 | 04/01/2025 |
| 11/02/2023 | V-Dob Violation - Active | Bench-Failure To Benchmark None | Failure To File Benchmarking Report Of Energy Use As Per Ad. Code Sec. 28-309.4 |
What this is
Summonses and penalties adjudicated by OATH (Office of Administrative Trials & Hearings) and the Environmental Control Board. DOB enforcement cases that have been heard and decided.
| Issue Date | Violation # | Status | Description | Penalty |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/25/2026 | 39181823J | Active | Failure To Maintain Building In Code-Compliant Manner. Detected Gas Leak On Bushing On The Hot Water Heater Unit. National Grid And Lmp #2595 Address The Situation., Repair And/Or Replace | $1,250 |
| 11/06/2024 | 39129539Y | Resolve | Failure To Maintain Building In Code Compliant Manner. Class 2 Items: 1) Performance And Filing Of Category 5 Inspection Past Due (Last Cat 5 Test On File Was Performed In 2018). A Category 5 Inspection For The | $625 |
| 11/06/2024 | 39129540L | Resolve | Failure To Maintain Building In Code Compliant Manner. Class 2 Items: 1) Performance And Filing Of Category 5 Inspection Past Due (Last Cat 5 Test On File Was Performed In 2018). A Category 5 Inspection For The | $625 |
OATH Hearings requires a full report
This dataset is included with every paid plan.
Unlock full reportWhat this is
Executed eviction warrants in NYC from 2017-present. Records of completed residential and commercial evictions processed through housing court.
| Executed Date | Docket # | Apartment | Type | Marshal |
|---|
HPD Litigation requires a full report
This dataset is included with every paid plan.
Unlock full reportAEP / Problem Buildings requires a full report
This dataset is included with every paid plan.
Unlock full reportVacate Orders requires a full report
This dataset is included with every paid plan.
Unlock full reportWhat this is
Recorded real estate transactions and property sales. Public records of building transfers and changes in ownership.
| Sale Date | Price | Building Class | Neighborhood | Apartment |
|---|
What this is
Property owner reports of bedbug infestation status required by NYC law. Building owners must file annual reports on bedbug treatment and infestation history.
| Filing Date | Infested Units | Eradicated | Re-infested | Period End |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12/17/2024 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10/31/2024 |
| 11/19/2024 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10/31/2023 |
What this is
NYC Department of Health & Mental Hygiene rodent inspection results. Records of inspections for rat and rodent infestation signs.
| Inspection Date | Type | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 03/25/2026 | Initial | Failed For Rat Activity |
| 01/27/2025 | Compliance | Passed |
| 11/04/2024 | Initial | Failed For Rat Activity |
| 09/30/2019 | Initial | Passed |
Fire Violations requires a full report
This dataset is included with every paid plan.
Unlock full reportFire Inspections requires a full report
This dataset is included with every paid plan.
Unlock full reportFire Certificates requires a full report
This dataset is included with every paid plan.
Unlock full reportWhat this is
Construction and demolition permits issued by the Department of Buildings. Required for legal building, construction, and demolition activities in NYC.
| Filing Date | Type | Work | Floor | Description | Status | Issued |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06/01/2020 | Initial Permit | Curb Cut | OG - On Grade | This Application Is Filed For Curb Cut In Conjunction With Nb 421328236 | Signed-Off | 06/01/2020 |
| 04/12/2018 | Initial Permit | Supported Scaffold | Flo 001 thru 006 | Installation Of Temporary Pipe Scaffold At Various Level For New Building Construction Work As Per Plan. No Change In Use Egress Or Occupancy,Pipe Scaffold Shall Comply With Chapter#33 Of 2014 The Ny Building Code.Heavy Duty Sidewalk Shed Filed Under Separate Application# Q00015355 | Signed-Off | 04/12/2018 |
| 04/05/2018 | Initial Permit | Sidewalk Shed | Sid 1 thru 2 | Installation Of Sidewalk Shed As Per Plans. Sidewalk Shed Work Shall Be According To Chapter #33 Of The 2014 Nyc Building Code. No Change In Use, Egress Or Occupancy Under This Application | Signed-Off | 04/05/2018 |
| 01/31/2018 | Initial Permit | Sidewalk Shed | Ope 001 thru 001 | Installation Of Temporary Heavy Duty Sidewalk Shed As Per Plans. No Change In Use, Egress Or Occupancy.Sidewalk Shed Shall Comply With Chapter #33 Of The Nyc Building Code.Live Load 300Psf. | Signed-Off | 01/31/2018 |
Electrical Permits requires a full report
This dataset is included with every paid plan.
Unlock full reportElevator Permits requires a full report
This dataset is included with every paid plan.
Unlock full reportAsbestos Filings requires a full report
This dataset is included with every paid plan.
Unlock full reportLandmark Violations requires a full report
This dataset is included with every paid plan.
Unlock full reportDOHMH Health Complaints requires a full report
This dataset is included with every paid plan.
Unlock full reportHPD Work Orders requires a full report
This dataset is included with every paid plan.
Unlock full reportWater Connections requires a full report
This dataset is included with every paid plan.
Unlock full reportPlanning Projects requires a full report
This dataset is included with every paid plan.
Unlock full reportHow 144-15 Liberty Ave compares to the neighborhood
This building against comparable properties in Jamaica. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.
No comparable buildings found with the selected filters. Try removing a filter.
Look up the next building before you sign
Most renters check three or four buildings. Search any NYC address free — no account needed to see the rating.
Get the full picture
Every plan unlocks the complete report: all 30+ record sets, full history, landlord portfolio and court record, plus PDF & Excel exports.
Report Bundle
For the buildings you're deciding on right now
$10 one-time
~$3.33 per building. No subscription ever. Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.
- 3 full AI-powered reports
- Download PDF reports
- Advanced safety analysis
- Compare multiple buildings
- Credits never expire until you use them
- Full public records (200 rows per dataset)
Apartment Hunter
For a wide search across many buildings
$39 one-time
30 reports — ~$1.30 each. No subscription ever.
- 30 full AI-powered reports
- Download PDF reports
- Advanced safety analysis
- Compare multiple buildings
- Credits never expire until you use them
- Full public records (200 rows per dataset)
Renter
For the weeks when the stakes are highest
$10/mo
Billed $120/year — save $24 vs monthly
- Unlimited basic reports
- 5 premium AI reports per month
- Download PDF & Excel reports
- Full public records (200 rows per dataset)
- Full event timeline — every year of history
- Landlord portfolio & ownership insights
Less than $0.34/day. Cancel anytime.
Cancel anytime · Data sourced from NYC Open Data, HPD, DOB, DOF & the courts