Free Chicago apartment background check

1627 W Chase Chicago

Rogers Park, Chicago IL 60626 11304240030000 43 units · 1919

A handful of records on file over the last seven years, and our model predicts a high risk of further maintenance problems in the next 12 months. A few records worth reading before you sign. Check whether they were closed out, and ask what was actually fixed.

Building Violations (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Rogers Park — not a forecast
At or below average
avg 2.3
1
FewerMore

This building has 1 building violations (7y), at or below the Rogers Park average of 2.3.

The bar and the rating point different ways because they measure different things: the bar counts building violations already on file, the rating forecasts the next 12 months.

Building characteristics
Units43
Year built1919
Stories
Building area27,408 sq ft
Property class315
PIN (Cook County parcel)11304240030000
Ownership

Registered owner per Cook County Assessor records.

Owner name
Mailing address
7249 N Western Ave

Landlord portfolio

Other Chicago properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The 43-unit, 1919 brick building at 1627 W Chase in Rogers Park, currently owned by Frank Kumkoski, has experienced a noteworthy number of recent service requests and violations in the past couple of years. Most significantly, there is an open, unresolved building code violation as of January 2026, which represents one of three total violations recorded against the building over the past seven years. The property has seen increased activity in 2026, with several service requests including plumbing violations in both April 2026, a building violation in December 2025, and multiple graffiti removal requests (most recently in June 2026). The building's maintenance history shows some recurring issues, particularly with plumbing and exterior aesthetics, as evidenced by the three plumbing violation complaints and two graffiti removal requests this year. While the building has also had tree debris cleanup requests and successfully closed violations in recent months, the presence of the unresolved building code violation stands out as the most significant current concern regarding resident safety and building conditions.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 1627 W Chase Chicago's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of Chicago code enforcement data — building violations, 311 complaint history, environmental enforcement, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that the City of Chicago will find a code violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

City inspectors rarely find violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. City inspectors have found issues here before and are statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
20thpercentile

Out of 1541 buildings in this neighborhood, 1233 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
23%
No code
violation
77%
Code violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Building size

Total building square footage is a proxy for property scale and management complexity.

Lot size

Total lot square footage is a proxy for property scale.

Number of units

The number of units affects how the model reads complaint and violation totals — more units means more potential sources.

12-Month risk forecast
High failure risk 77%
Estimated probability of a code violation in the next 12 months.
Apartment reviews

1627 W Chase Chicago apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives in Rogers Park, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

1627 W Chase Chicago event timeline

Building violations, environmental complaints and enforcement, permits, scofflaw listings, and 311 calls — most recent records in order.

2026
311 Request Apr 16
Buildings - Plumbing Violation
311 City Services
311 RequestApr 13
Buildings - Plumbing Violation

See all 6 events

Full history back to 2022 — violations, complaints, permits, and 311 calls.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 1627 W Chase Chicago apartments

Chicago public datasets for this parcel — building violations, permits, 311 calls, environmental complaints and enforcement, scofflaw listings, and vacant building registrations.

Side by side

How 1627 W Chase Chicago compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Rogers Park. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in Chicago?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any Chicago address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all Chicago datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from the City of Chicago Department of Buildings, Chicago 311, Cook County Assessor & the Chicago Data Portal

Watch 1627 W Chase Chicago
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.