Free Chicago apartment background check

6620 N Newgard Ave

Rogers Park, Chicago IL 60626 11323100290000 2 units · 1914

A handful of records on file over the last seven years, and our model sees a moderate chance of more in the next 12 months. A few records worth reading before you sign. Check whether they were closed out, and ask what was actually fixed.

Building Violations (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Rogers Park — not a forecast
At or below average
avg 2.3
2
FewerMore

This building has 2 building violations (7y), at or below the Rogers Park average of 2.3.

Building characteristics
Units2
Year built1914
Stories
Building area2,646 sq ft
Property class211
PIN (Cook County parcel)11323100290000
Ownership

Registered owner per Cook County Assessor records.

Owner name
Mailing address
6620 N Newgard Ave

Landlord portfolio

Other Chicago properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The two-unit building at 6620 N Newgard Ave in Rogers Park, owned by Rosario Anaya, has a mixed record over the past seven years since it was built in 1914. Of particular concern are two unresolved building code violations documented in March 2023, which warrant attention given their ongoing status. The property has experienced minimal permit activity with only one building permit filed in the past seven years. The owner has received a total of 13 service requests, which is notably higher than the building's own record of 4 service requests. These requests primarily relate to exterior maintenance issues, including four tree-related matters (two tree trimming requests and one tree debris clean-up), as well as a recycling pickup request in July 2024. While some of these service requests are more routine in nature and have been resolved, particularly the tree trimming and recycling matters, the combination of open building code violations and limited permit activity suggests potential areas of concern that may impact resident experience.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 6620 N Newgard Ave's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of Chicago code enforcement data — building violations, 311 complaint history, environmental enforcement, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that the City of Chicago will find a code violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

City inspectors rarely find violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. City inspectors have found issues here before and are statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
50thpercentile

Out of 1541 buildings in this neighborhood, 770 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
61%
No code
violation
39%
Code violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Township: Rogers Park

Located in Rogers Park. The township captures local housing-market and code-enforcement patterns that affect all properties in the area.

Code violations (past 7 years)

City of Chicago Department of Buildings violations issued at this address over the last 7 years — a direct record of enforcement activity.

Location

Precise location is a proxy for area-level risk — some Chicago zip codes have systematically higher code-enforcement activity.

12-Month risk forecast
Moderate failure risk 39%
Estimated probability of a code violation in the next 12 months.
Apartment reviews

6620 N Newgard Ave apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives in Rogers Park, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

6620 N Newgard Ave event timeline

Building violations, environmental complaints and enforcement, permits, scofflaw listings, and 311 calls — most recent records in order.

2023
Building Violation Mar 14 Serious
COMPLAINT
OPEN
Building ViolationMar 14
COMPLAINT

See all 5 events

Full history back to 2022 — violations, complaints, permits, and 311 calls.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 6620 N Newgard Ave apartments

Chicago public datasets for this parcel — building violations, permits, 311 calls, environmental complaints and enforcement, scofflaw listings, and vacant building registrations.

Side by side

How 6620 N Newgard Ave compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Rogers Park. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in Chicago?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any Chicago address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all Chicago datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from the City of Chicago Department of Buildings, Chicago 311, Cook County Assessor & the Chicago Data Portal

Watch 6620 N Newgard Ave
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.