Free Chicago apartment background check

6401 N Sheridan Chicago

Rogers Park, Chicago IL 60626 11324050280000 126 units · 1968

This building has a substantial enforcement record over the last seven years, and our model predicts continuing maintenance failures over the next 12 months. Read the records below before you sign. Ask which issues were resolved, get repair commitments in writing, and inspect the unit yourself.

Building Violations (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Rogers Park — not a forecast
Above average
avg 2.3
14
FewerMore

This building has 14 building violations (7y), above the Rogers Park average of 2.3.

Building characteristics
Units126
Year built1968
Stories
Building area116,770 sq ft
Property class391
PIN (Cook County parcel)11324050280000
Ownership

Registered owner per Cook County Assessor records.

Owner name
Mailing address
1946 W Lawrence Ave

Landlord portfolio

Other Chicago properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The 126-unit residential building at 6401 N Sheridan, managed by Horizon Realty Group, has experienced some concerning patterns in recent years. The property, built in 1968 and located in Rogers Park, has accumulated a notable number of complaints and violations, with 14 building violations and 20 311 service requests recorded in the past seven years. More alarmingly, there are currently **six open building code violations** from January 2024 and January 2026 that remain unresolved. While the most recent periodic routine inspection from October 2023 was resolved, the building's overall compliance history shows significant challenges, with 48 total building violations and 165 service requests attributed to the owner during the past seven years. The property has also faced issues with environmental complaints (3 recorded) and has a documented history of house share prohibition violations, with 10 such incidents in total. The frequency of 311 service requests varies, with the most recent requests in 2026 relating to information calls, animal complaints, and traffic signal issues, suggesting ongoing concerns about the building's management and maintenance.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 6401 N Sheridan Chicago's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of Chicago code enforcement data — building violations, 311 complaint history, environmental enforcement, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that the City of Chicago will find a code violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

City inspectors rarely find violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. City inspectors have found issues here before and are statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
0thpercentile

Out of 1541 buildings in this neighborhood, 1541 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
4%
No code
violation
96%
Code violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Lot size

Total lot square footage is a proxy for property scale.

Code violations (past 7 years)

City of Chicago Department of Buildings violations issued at this address over the last 7 years — a direct record of enforcement activity.

Code violations, owner's portfolio

Building violations across all properties this owner is registered on — a signal of systemic maintenance issues.

12-Month risk forecast
High failure risk 96%
Estimated probability of a code violation in the next 12 months.
Apartment reviews

6401 N Sheridan Chicago apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives in Rogers Park, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

6401 N Sheridan Chicago event timeline

Building violations, environmental complaints and enforcement, permits, scofflaw listings, and 311 calls — most recent records in order.

2026
311 Request Jul 21
Buildings - Plumbing Violation
Building ViolationJan 21
COMPLAINT

See all 10 events

Full history back to 2023 — violations, complaints, permits, and 311 calls.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 6401 N Sheridan Chicago apartments

Chicago public datasets for this parcel — building violations, permits, 311 calls, environmental complaints and enforcement, scofflaw listings, and vacant building registrations.

Side by side

How 6401 N Sheridan Chicago compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Rogers Park. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in Chicago?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any Chicago address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all Chicago datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from the City of Chicago Department of Buildings, Chicago 311, Cook County Assessor & the Chicago Data Portal

Watch 6401 N Sheridan Chicago
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.