Free Chicago apartment background check

6111 N Sacramento Ave

West Ridge, Chicago IL 60659 13011180130000 2 units · 1952

Nothing on record for this building in the last seven years, and our model puts it at a low risk of maintenance problems over the next 12 months. No public enforcement record to go on. Walk the building, ask the current tenants how repairs get handled, and get any promises in writing.

Building Violations (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in West Ridge — not a forecast
At or below average
avg 1.2
0
FewerMore

This building has 0 building violations (7y), at or below the West Ridge average of 1.2.

Building characteristics
Units2
Year built1952
Stories
Building area3,515 sq ft
Property class211
PIN (Cook County parcel)13011180130000
Ownership

Registered owner per Cook County Assessor records.

Mailing address
5454 W Fargo Ave

Landlord portfolio

Other Chicago properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The two-unit residential property at 6111 N Sacramento Ave in Chicago's West Ridge neighborhood, built in 1952 and currently owned by SLG LTD Partnership, has maintained a relatively low profile in terms of city service requests over the past seven years. The building's documented history for this period shows only two 311 service requests, both of which were made and resolved in 2024. The most recent request, from September 2, 2024, concerned a dead animal pick-up, while the earlier May 22, 2024 request was related to a street light outage. Both issues were addressed and closed by city services, though it's worth noting that neither directly pertains to the building's condition or resident amenities. The property has had no reported violations or other service requests in the previous seven-year window, suggesting stable maintenance and operational conditions from both the building and ownership perspectives.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 6111 N Sacramento Ave's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of Chicago code enforcement data — building violations, 311 complaint history, environmental enforcement, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that the City of Chicago will find a code violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

City inspectors rarely find violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. City inspectors have found issues here before and are statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
47thpercentile

Out of 3126 buildings in this neighborhood, 1657 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
69%
No code
violation
31%
Code violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Building size

Total building square footage is a proxy for property scale and management complexity.

Municipality

No municipality is recorded for this property; the model still accounts for area-level patterns where it can.

Property class (315)

Assessor class 315 — apartment / larger residential. The assessor's property-class code, which correlates with building type and the violation rates the model expects.

12-Month risk forecast
Low failure risk 31%
Estimated probability of a code violation in the next 12 months.
Apartment reviews

6111 N Sacramento Ave apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives in West Ridge, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

6111 N Sacramento Ave event timeline

Building violations, environmental complaints and enforcement, permits, scofflaw listings, and 311 calls — most recent records in order.

2021
311 Request Nov 18
Rodent Baiting/Rat Complaint
311 City Services

See all 1 events

Full history back to 2021 — violations, complaints, permits, and 311 calls.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 6111 N Sacramento Ave apartments

Chicago public datasets for this parcel — building violations, permits, 311 calls, environmental complaints and enforcement, scofflaw listings, and vacant building registrations.

Side by side

How 6111 N Sacramento Ave compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in West Ridge. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in Chicago?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any Chicago address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all Chicago datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from the City of Chicago Department of Buildings, Chicago 311, Cook County Assessor & the Chicago Data Portal

Watch 6111 N Sacramento Ave
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.