Free Chicago apartment background check

3734 W Giddings St 1

Albany Park, Chicago IL 60625 13141040180000 3 units · 1920

A handful of records on file over the last seven years, and our model sees a moderate chance of more in the next 12 months. A few records worth reading before you sign. Check whether they were closed out, and ask what was actually fixed.

Building Violations (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Albany Park — not a forecast
At or below average
avg 1.1
1
FewerMore

This building has 1 building violations (7y), at or below the Albany Park average of 1.1.

The bar and the rating point different ways because they measure different things: the bar counts building violations already on file, the rating forecasts the next 12 months.

Building characteristics
Units3
Year built1920
Stories
Building area3,476 sq ft
Property class211
PIN (Cook County parcel)13141040180000
Ownership

Registered owner per Cook County Assessor records.

Owner name
Mailing address
3108 N Keating Ave

Landlord portfolio

Other Chicago properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The three-unit residential building at 3734 W Giddings St in Albany Park, owned by Robinson Aguilar, has been in operation since 1920 and has maintained a relatively clean record over the past seven years. The property has only one documented building code violation from March 2020 related to permit inspections, which has been officially resolved. However, the 311 service request history from 2024 to late 2025 reveals some concerning patterns, particularly during the summer of 2025, when there were multiple incidents requiring dead animal removal, including three requests within the same month (July-August). The property also experienced rodent issues in August 2025, and the relatively recent tree emergency (November 2025) suggests ongoing maintenance needs. Prior to this cluster of incidents, there was one garbage cart maintenance request in July 2024. While most of these service requests have been resolved, the concentration of pest-related issues in 2025 and the recent tree emergency are noteworthy in assessing the property's current conditions.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 3734 W Giddings St 1's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of Chicago code enforcement data — building violations, 311 complaint history, environmental enforcement, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that the City of Chicago will find a code violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

City inspectors rarely find violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. City inspectors have found issues here before and are statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
21stpercentile

Out of 2742 buildings in this neighborhood, 2166 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
55%
No code
violation
45%
Code violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Code violations (past 7 years)

City of Chicago Department of Buildings violations issued at this address over the last 7 years — a direct record of enforcement activity.

Building size

Total building square footage is a proxy for property scale and management complexity.

311 call rate, owner's portfolio

Per-property 311 call rate across the owner's portfolio.

12-Month risk forecast
Moderate failure risk 45%
Estimated probability of a code violation in the next 12 months.
Apartment reviews

3734 W Giddings St 1 apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives in Albany Park, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

3734 W Giddings St 1 event timeline

Building violations, environmental complaints and enforcement, permits, scofflaw listings, and 311 calls — most recent records in order.

2026
311 Request Jul 31
Sanitation Code Violation
311 City Services

See all 5 events

Full history back to 2020 — violations, complaints, permits, and 311 calls.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 3734 W Giddings St 1 apartments

Chicago public datasets for this parcel — building violations, permits, 311 calls, environmental complaints and enforcement, scofflaw listings, and vacant building registrations.

Side by side

How 3734 W Giddings St 1 compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Albany Park. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in Chicago?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any Chicago address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all Chicago datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from the City of Chicago Department of Buildings, Chicago 311, Cook County Assessor & the Chicago Data Portal

Watch 3734 W Giddings St 1
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.