Free Chicago apartment background check

3755 W Windsor Chicago

Albany Park, Chicago IL 60625 13141180260000 10 units · 1923

This building has a substantial enforcement record over the last seven years, and our model predicts continuing maintenance failures over the next 12 months. Read the records below before you sign. Ask which issues were resolved, get repair commitments in writing, and inspect the unit yourself.

Building Violations (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Albany Park — not a forecast
Above average
avg 1.1
11
FewerMore

This building has 11 building violations (7y), above the Albany Park average of 1.1.

Building characteristics
Units10
Year built1923
Stories
Building area8,744 sq ft
Property class314
PIN (Cook County parcel)13141180260000
Ownership

Registered owner per Cook County Assessor records.

Mailing address
405 S Milwaukee Ave

Landlord portfolio

Other Chicago properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The ten-unit, three-story residential building at 3755 W Windsor in Chicago's Albany Park neighborhood, constructed in 1923 and currently owned by GYPG Series 4515 Hamli, has experienced numerous concerning incidents and ongoing issues in recent years. Most notably, there are currently six unresolved building code violations recorded on January 7, 2025, and three from February 2021, all categorized as complaint-driven inspections, indicating persistent regulatory compliance concerns. The building's history also shows a total of 11 building violations in the past seven years, suggesting an ongoing pattern of maintenance or safety issues that have required official inspection and documentation. While there have been other non-building-related service requests, including four reports of abandoned vehicles and two sanitation code violations in 2025, these are environmental rather than structural concerns. The concentration of unresolved building code violations as of 2025 is particularly notable, representing the most significant concern in the building's recent history and potentially impacting resident safety and comfort.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 3755 W Windsor Chicago's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of Chicago code enforcement data — building violations, 311 complaint history, environmental enforcement, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that the City of Chicago will find a code violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

City inspectors rarely find violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. City inspectors have found issues here before and are statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
1stpercentile

Out of 2742 buildings in this neighborhood, 2715 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
16%
No code
violation
84%
Code violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Lot size

Total lot square footage is a proxy for property scale.

Code violations, owner's portfolio

Building violations across all properties this owner is registered on — a signal of systemic maintenance issues.

Code violations (past 7 years)

City of Chicago Department of Buildings violations issued at this address over the last 7 years — a direct record of enforcement activity.

12-Month risk forecast
High failure risk 84%
Estimated probability of a code violation in the next 12 months.
Apartment reviews

3755 W Windsor Chicago apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives in Albany Park, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

3755 W Windsor Chicago event timeline

Building violations, environmental complaints and enforcement, permits, scofflaw listings, and 311 calls — most recent records in order.

2026
311 Request Jul 29
Sanitation Code Violation

See all 10 events

Full history back to 2021 — violations, complaints, permits, and 311 calls.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 3755 W Windsor Chicago apartments

Chicago public datasets for this parcel — building violations, permits, 311 calls, environmental complaints and enforcement, scofflaw listings, and vacant building registrations.

Side by side

How 3755 W Windsor Chicago compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Albany Park. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in Chicago?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any Chicago address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all Chicago datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from the City of Chicago Department of Buildings, Chicago 311, Cook County Assessor & the Chicago Data Portal

Watch 3755 W Windsor Chicago
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.