Free Chicago apartment background check

4416 W Wilson Ave

Irving Park, Chicago IL 60630 13151140360000 2 units · 1878

A handful of records on file over the last seven years, and our model puts this building at a low risk of further maintenance problems in the next 12 months. A few records worth reading before you sign. Check whether they were closed out, and ask what was actually fixed.

Building Violations (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Irving Park — not a forecast
Above average
avg 0.8
2
FewerMore

This building has 2 building violations (7y), above the Irving Park average of 0.8.

Building characteristics
Units2
Year built1878
Stories
Building area1,500 sq ft
Property class211
PIN (Cook County parcel)13151140360000
Ownership

Registered owner per Cook County Assessor records.

Owner name
Mailing address
3505 Koger Blvd #400

Landlord portfolio

Other Chicago properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The two-unit residential building at 4416 W Wilson Ave in Chicago's Irving Park neighborhood, constructed in 1878 and currently owned by Co Havenbrook Homes, has experienced several notable events in recent years. Most concerning are the two unresolved building code violations flagged in October 2025 through complaint-driven inspections, which remain open as of the latest records. The property has a documented history of construction-related issues, evidenced by two separate service requests in October 2025 regarding building permit violations, though these were subsequently closed. During this same period, the building has generated a total of nine 311 service requests, primarily focused on safety and maintenance concerns. These requests include three porch inspection inquiries, two related to building permit violations, one for an abandoned vehicle complaint, and one regarding a street light outage, all of which have been resolved except for the recent October 2025 violations. While the building has had one building permit issued in the past seven years, the frequency of service requests in recent months raises questions about ongoing maintenance and compliance with building regulations.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 4416 W Wilson Ave's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of Chicago code enforcement data — building violations, 311 complaint history, environmental enforcement, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that the City of Chicago will find a code violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

City inspectors rarely find violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. City inspectors have found issues here before and are statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
33rdpercentile

Out of 3731 buildings in this neighborhood, 2500 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
68%
No code
violation
32%
Code violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Number of rooms

Total room count is a proxy for property scale.

Year built

The year a building was constructed is a proxy for its maintenance challenges.

Construction permits (past 7 years)

Number of permits pulled at this address — construction or renovation activity over 7 years.

12-Month risk forecast
Low failure risk 32%
Estimated probability of a code violation in the next 12 months.
Apartment reviews

4416 W Wilson Ave apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives in Irving Park, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

4416 W Wilson Ave event timeline

Building violations, environmental complaints and enforcement, permits, scofflaw listings, and 311 calls — most recent records in order.

2026
311 Request Jul 15
Sanitation Code Violation
311 City Services

See all 7 events

Full history back to 2025 — violations, complaints, permits, and 311 calls.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 4416 W Wilson Ave apartments

Chicago public datasets for this parcel — building violations, permits, 311 calls, environmental complaints and enforcement, scofflaw listings, and vacant building registrations.

Side by side

How 4416 W Wilson Ave compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Irving Park. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in Chicago?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any Chicago address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all Chicago datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from the City of Chicago Department of Buildings, Chicago 311, Cook County Assessor & the Chicago Data Portal

Watch 4416 W Wilson Ave
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.