Free Chicago apartment background check

2436 N Richmond St

Logan Square, Chicago IL 60647 13253210030000 6 units · 1911

Nothing on record for this building in the last seven years. Our model still sees a moderate chance of maintenance problems in the next 12 months, from the owner's wider portfolio and the surrounding area rather than from anything recorded here. No public enforcement record to go on. Walk the building, ask the current tenants how repairs get handled, and get any promises in writing.

Building Violations (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Logan Square — not a forecast
At or below average
avg 0.7
0
FewerMore

This building has 0 building violations (7y), at or below the Logan Square average of 0.7.

The bar and the rating point different ways because they measure different things: the bar counts building violations already on file, the rating forecasts the next 12 months.

Building characteristics
Units6
Year built1911
Stories
Building area5,106 sq ft
Property class211
PIN (Cook County parcel)13253210030000
Ownership

Registered owner per Cook County Assessor records.

Owner name
Mailing address
2456 N Richmond

Landlord portfolio

Other Chicago properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The six-unit residential building at 2436 N Richmond St in Logan Square, owned by Juan Cortez, has a building history dating back to 1911. The property's documented service requests over the past seven years have primarily centered around tree maintenance, with four consecutive tree trim requests submitted in December 2025 alone, along with one additional request in July 2025 and another for public way inspection. The property has maintained a relatively low number of overall service requests compared to other buildings, with only 20 building-specific requests and 44 total requests (including the owner’s second parcel) during this period. Of particular note in the building's historical record is a single environmental complaint from July 2008 regarding toxic hazardous materials, though no further details about this incident are available in the current data set.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 2436 N Richmond St's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of Chicago code enforcement data — building violations, 311 complaint history, environmental enforcement, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that the City of Chicago will find a code violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

City inspectors rarely find violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. City inspectors have found issues here before and are statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
23rdpercentile

Out of 5187 buildings in this neighborhood, 3994 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
59%
No code
violation
41%
Code violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Number of units

The number of units affects how the model reads complaint and violation totals — more units means more potential sources.

Building size

Total building square footage is a proxy for property scale and management complexity.

Number of rooms

Total room count is a proxy for property scale.

12-Month risk forecast
Moderate failure risk 41%
Estimated probability of a code violation in the next 12 months.
Apartment reviews

2436 N Richmond St apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives in Logan Square, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

2436 N Richmond St event timeline

Building violations, environmental complaints and enforcement, permits, scofflaw listings, and 311 calls — most recent records in order.

2024
311 Request Dec 30
Water Lead Test Kit Request

See all 6 events

Full history back to 2008 — violations, complaints, permits, and 311 calls.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 2436 N Richmond St apartments

Chicago public datasets for this parcel — building violations, permits, 311 calls, environmental complaints and enforcement, scofflaw listings, and vacant building registrations.

Side by side

How 2436 N Richmond St compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Logan Square. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in Chicago?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any Chicago address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all Chicago datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from the City of Chicago Department of Buildings, Chicago 311, Cook County Assessor & the Chicago Data Portal

Watch 2436 N Richmond St
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.