Free Chicago apartment background check

3549 W Diversey Ave

Logan Square, Chicago IL 60647 13264000040000 2 units · 1903

Nothing on record for this building in the last seven years, and our model puts it at a low risk of maintenance problems over the next 12 months. No public enforcement record to go on. Walk the building, ask the current tenants how repairs get handled, and get any promises in writing.

Building Violations (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Logan Square — not a forecast
At or below average
avg 0.7
0
FewerMore

This building has 0 building violations (7y), at or below the Logan Square average of 0.7.

Building characteristics
Units2
Year built1903
Stories
Building area1,840 sq ft
Property class211
PIN (Cook County parcel)13264000040000
Ownership

Registered owner per Cook County Assessor records.

Owner name
Mailing address
Po Box 836

Landlord portfolio

Other Chicago properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The two-unit residential building at 3549 W Diversey Ave in Logan Square, owned by Chexapad LLC and constructed in 1903, has maintained a relatively stable record over the past seven years. The property's documented history shows minimal issues, with only one building violation and two building permits issued during this period. In terms of maintenance and resident concerns, the building has generated 81 service requests, most of which are likely routine in nature, given the relatively low number of violations and permits. The most recent and only documented service request in the past seven years was related to a rodent baiting complaint in May 2025, which has since been resolved. The property's ownership by Chexapad LLC encompasses a total of 18 parcels, indicating that this building is part of a larger portfolio, though the building's individual record shows no significant pattern of recurring issues or safety concerns.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 3549 W Diversey Ave's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of Chicago code enforcement data — building violations, 311 complaint history, environmental enforcement, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that the City of Chicago will find a code violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

City inspectors rarely find violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. City inspectors have found issues here before and are statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
79thpercentile

Out of 5187 buildings in this neighborhood, 1089 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
79%
No code
violation
21%
Code violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Owner's portfolio size

The number of parcels this owner is registered on — larger portfolios can mean more management complexity.

Number of bedrooms

Total bedroom count is a proxy for property scale.

Number of rooms

Total room count is a proxy for property scale.

12-Month risk forecast
Low failure risk 21%
Estimated probability of a code violation in the next 12 months.
Apartment reviews

3549 W Diversey Ave apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives in Logan Square, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

3549 W Diversey Ave event timeline

Building violations, environmental complaints and enforcement, permits, scofflaw listings, and 311 calls — most recent records in order.

2025
311 Request May 13
Rodent Baiting/Rat Complaint

See all 1 events

Full history back to 2025 — violations, complaints, permits, and 311 calls.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 3549 W Diversey Ave apartments

Chicago public datasets for this parcel — building violations, permits, 311 calls, environmental complaints and enforcement, scofflaw listings, and vacant building registrations.

Side by side

How 3549 W Diversey Ave compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Logan Square. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in Chicago?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any Chicago address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all Chicago datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from the City of Chicago Department of Buildings, Chicago 311, Cook County Assessor & the Chicago Data Portal

Watch 3549 W Diversey Ave
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.