Free Chicago apartment background check

1735 N Lawndale Ave

Humboldt Park, Chicago IL 60647 13353200110000 2 units · 1888

This building has a substantial enforcement record over the last seven years, and our model sees a moderate chance of more in the next 12 months. Read the records below before you sign. Ask which issues were resolved, get repair commitments in writing, and inspect the unit yourself.

Building Violations (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Humboldt Park — not a forecast
Above average
avg 1.2
5
FewerMore

This building has 5 building violations (7y), above the Humboldt Park average of 1.2.

Building characteristics
Units2
Year built1888
Stories
Building area2,142 sq ft
Property class211
PIN (Cook County parcel)13353200110000
Ownership

Registered owner per Cook County Assessor records.

Owner name
Mailing address
1735 N Lawndale Av

Landlord portfolio

Other Chicago properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The 1735 N Lawndale Ave property in Humboldt Park is a two-unit residential building constructed in 1888, currently owned by David Rivera. The building's record reveals a concerning pattern of unresolved issues, particularly from July 2020, when five separate complaint-driven inspection violations were documented, all of which remain open and unresolved as of October 2023. This represents the most significant building code violation cluster on record for this property in recent years. The building has generated a total of 18 service requests through the 311 system over the past seven years, with the most recent activity occurring in 2026, well into the future from the current analysis date. These recent service requests primarily relate to exterior maintenance issues, including tree debris cleanup (open), garbage cart maintenance (open), yard waste pick-up (closed), and tree trimming (closed). Two information-only calls to 311 City Services in April 2026 were also recorded. The presence of multiple open violations from 2020 and two open 311 requests from 2026 warrants attention, though it's worth noting that service requests related to yard maintenance and tree care appear to be more routine neighborhood maintenance issues rather than structural or safety concerns.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 1735 N Lawndale Ave's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of Chicago code enforcement data — building violations, 311 complaint history, environmental enforcement, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that the City of Chicago will find a code violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

City inspectors rarely find violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. City inspectors have found issues here before and are statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
17thpercentile

Out of 6229 buildings in this neighborhood, 5170 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
51%
No code
violation
49%
Code violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Code violations (past 7 years)

City of Chicago Department of Buildings violations issued at this address over the last 7 years — a direct record of enforcement activity.

Violation rate, owner's portfolio

Per-property violation rate across the owner's portfolio.

Code violations, owner's portfolio

Building violations across all properties this owner is registered on — a signal of systemic maintenance issues.

12-Month risk forecast
Moderate failure risk 49%
Estimated probability of a code violation in the next 12 months.
Apartment reviews

1735 N Lawndale Ave apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives in Humboldt Park, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

1735 N Lawndale Ave event timeline

Building violations, environmental complaints and enforcement, permits, scofflaw listings, and 311 calls — most recent records in order.

2025
311 Request Aug 19
Sanitation Code Violation
311 City Services
311 RequestMay 09
Rodent Baiting/Rat Complaint

See all 8 events

Full history back to 2020 — violations, complaints, permits, and 311 calls.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 1735 N Lawndale Ave apartments

Chicago public datasets for this parcel — building violations, permits, 311 calls, environmental complaints and enforcement, scofflaw listings, and vacant building registrations.

Side by side

How 1735 N Lawndale Ave compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Humboldt Park. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in Chicago?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any Chicago address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all Chicago datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from the City of Chicago Department of Buildings, Chicago 311, Cook County Assessor & the Chicago Data Portal

Watch 1735 N Lawndale Ave
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.