Free Chicago apartment background check

1734 N Rockwell St

Humboldt Park, Chicago IL 60647 13364200360000 2 units · 1890

Nothing on record for this building in the last seven years, and our model puts it at a low risk of maintenance problems over the next 12 months. No public enforcement record to go on. Walk the building, ask the current tenants how repairs get handled, and get any promises in writing.

Building Violations (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Humboldt Park — not a forecast
At or below average
avg 1.2
0
FewerMore

This building has 0 building violations (7y), at or below the Humboldt Park average of 1.2.

Building characteristics
Units2
Year built1890
Stories
Building area2,739 sq ft
Property class211
PIN (Cook County parcel)13364200360000
Ownership

Registered owner per Cook County Assessor records.

Mailing address
2528 W Moffat St

Landlord portfolio

Other Chicago properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The two-unit residential building at 1734 N Rockwell Street in Chicago's Humboldt Park neighborhood is a 1890 structure currently owned by the Aleah C Arundale Trust. The property's documented service requests over the past seven years, totaling eight incidents, reveal recurring maintenance issues primarily related to external conditions. Notably, there have been two complaints about uncleared snow from sidewalks in January 2026, which could indicate concerns about winter maintenance practices. The building's proximity to street infrastructure is evident from three complaints about potholes in the vicinity, with reports filed in April 2025 and July 2024, one of which was directed to the Alderman's office. Additional regulatory compliance matters were addressed through two parking code enforcement reviews in September 2025. While the building is over 130 years old, it's worth noting that the majority of service requests appear to be related to exterior conditions rather than building-specific issues, though the relatively small number of total requests over seven years suggests routine maintenance may be occurring outside of documented complaints.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 1734 N Rockwell St's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of Chicago code enforcement data — building violations, 311 complaint history, environmental enforcement, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that the City of Chicago will find a code violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

City inspectors rarely find violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. City inspectors have found issues here before and are statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
78thpercentile

Out of 6229 buildings in this neighborhood, 1370 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
76%
No code
violation
24%
Code violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Building size

Total building square footage is a proxy for property scale and management complexity.

Year built

The year a building was constructed is a proxy for its maintenance challenges.

Location

Precise location is a proxy for area-level risk — some Chicago zip codes have systematically higher code-enforcement activity.

12-Month risk forecast
Low failure risk 24%
Estimated probability of a code violation in the next 12 months.
Apartment reviews

1734 N Rockwell St apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives in Humboldt Park, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

1734 N Rockwell St event timeline

Building violations, environmental complaints and enforcement, permits, scofflaw listings, and 311 calls — most recent records in order.

No dated public records on file yet.
Every record we have

Full data for 1734 N Rockwell St apartments

Chicago public datasets for this parcel — building violations, permits, 311 calls, environmental complaints and enforcement, scofflaw listings, and vacant building registrations.

Side by side

How 1734 N Rockwell St compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Humboldt Park. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in Chicago?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any Chicago address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all Chicago datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from the City of Chicago Department of Buildings, Chicago 311, Cook County Assessor & the Chicago Data Portal

Watch 1734 N Rockwell St
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.