Free Chicago apartment background check

6307 N Clark St

Edgewater, Chicago IL 60660 14051020060000 3 units · 1904

Nothing on record for this building in the last seven years. Our model still sees a moderate chance of maintenance problems in the next 12 months, from the owner's wider portfolio and the surrounding area rather than from anything recorded here. No public enforcement record to go on. Walk the building, ask the current tenants how repairs get handled, and get any promises in writing.

Building Violations (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Edgewater — not a forecast
At or below average
avg 2.1
0
FewerMore

This building has 0 building violations (7y), at or below the Edgewater average of 2.1.

Building characteristics
Units3
Year built1904
Stories
Building area4,194 sq ft
Property class212
PIN (Cook County parcel)14051020060000
Ownership

Registered owner per Cook County Assessor records.

Owner name
Mailing address
1032 Wesley Ave

Landlord portfolio

Other Chicago properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The three-unit residential building at 6307 N Clark St in Edgewater, owned by Belmonte Ventures LLC, has a documented history dating back to its construction in 1904. Over the past seven years, there have been a total of six service requests logged through the 311 system, with the most recent being an open alley pothole complaint filed in April 2026. The building's location has experienced periodic issues with graffiti, as evidenced by two removal requests in June 2024, both of which were successfully closed. The property has also required maintenance of the public space surrounding it, including weed removal (May 2024) and an inspection of the public way (June 2024), both of which were resolved. Additionally, there was a request for debris removal from a protected bike lane in February 2025 that has since been closed. The relatively low number of complaints over this extended period, totaling six service requests in seven years, suggests limited recurring issues affecting the property or its immediate vicinity, though the comparison with typical service request volumes for similar properties is not provided in this data set.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 6307 N Clark St's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of Chicago code enforcement data — building violations, 311 complaint history, environmental enforcement, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that the City of Chicago will find a code violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

City inspectors rarely find violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. City inspectors have found issues here before and are statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
31stpercentile

Out of 1377 buildings in this neighborhood, 950 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
50%
No code
violation
50%
Code violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Property class (212)

Assessor class 212 — small residential (roughly 2–6 units). The assessor's property-class code, which correlates with building type and the violation rates the model expects.

Location

Precise location is a proxy for area-level risk — some Chicago zip codes have systematically higher code-enforcement activity.

Building size

Total building square footage is a proxy for property scale and management complexity.

12-Month risk forecast
Moderate failure risk 50%
Estimated probability of a code violation in the next 12 months.
Apartment reviews

6307 N Clark St apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives in Edgewater, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

6307 N Clark St event timeline

Building violations, environmental complaints and enforcement, permits, scofflaw listings, and 311 calls — most recent records in order.

No dated public records on file yet.
Every record we have

Full data for 6307 N Clark St apartments

Chicago public datasets for this parcel — building violations, permits, 311 calls, environmental complaints and enforcement, scofflaw listings, and vacant building registrations.

Side by side

How 6307 N Clark St compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Edgewater. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in Chicago?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any Chicago address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all Chicago datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from the City of Chicago Department of Buildings, Chicago 311, Cook County Assessor & the Chicago Data Portal

Watch 6307 N Clark St
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.