Free Chicago apartment background check

1627 W Thorndale Ave

Edgewater, Chicago IL 60660 14064060030000 2 units · 1889

Nothing on record for this building in the last seven years. Our model still sees a moderate chance of maintenance problems in the next 12 months, from the owner's wider portfolio and the surrounding area rather than from anything recorded here. No public enforcement record to go on. Walk the building, ask the current tenants how repairs get handled, and get any promises in writing.

Building Violations (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Edgewater — not a forecast
At or below average
avg 2.1
0
FewerMore

This building has 0 building violations (7y), at or below the Edgewater average of 2.1.

Building characteristics
Units2
Year built1889
Stories
Building area2,027 sq ft
Property class211
PIN (Cook County parcel)14064060030000
Ownership

Registered owner per Cook County Assessor records.

Owner name
Mailing address
332 Lincoln

Landlord portfolio

Other Chicago properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The two-unit residential building at 1627 W Thorndale Ave in Chicago's Edgewater neighborhood, owned by James P Holloway, is a late 19th-century structure dating back to 1889. The property's recent service request history from 2026 shows a series of tree-related incidents, with three tree emergency calls and two tree debris clean-up requests in June and April of that year, all of which have been successfully addressed and closed. There is one open service request from May 2026 regarding garbage cart maintenance, though no severity or completion date has been noted for this particular issue. Prior to these events, the building had recorded a total of 45 service requests over the past seven years, representing a relatively low frequency of issues given the building's age and unit count. The majority of service requests appear to be routine maintenance matters, with no recorded incidents suggesting significant resident safety concerns or building system failures.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 1627 W Thorndale Ave's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of Chicago code enforcement data — building violations, 311 complaint history, environmental enforcement, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that the City of Chicago will find a code violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

City inspectors rarely find violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. City inspectors have found issues here before and are statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
48thpercentile

Out of 1377 buildings in this neighborhood, 716 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
65%
No code
violation
35%
Code violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Lot size

Total lot square footage is a proxy for property scale.

311 calls (past 7 years)

311 service requests tied to this address over 7 years.

Owner's portfolio size

The number of parcels this owner is registered on — larger portfolios can mean more management complexity.

12-Month risk forecast
Moderate failure risk 35%
Estimated probability of a code violation in the next 12 months.
Apartment reviews

1627 W Thorndale Ave apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives in Edgewater, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

1627 W Thorndale Ave event timeline

Building violations, environmental complaints and enforcement, permits, scofflaw listings, and 311 calls — most recent records in order.

2025
311 Request Oct 18
Water Lead Test Kit Request

See all 5 events

Full history back to 2022 — violations, complaints, permits, and 311 calls.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 1627 W Thorndale Ave apartments

Chicago public datasets for this parcel — building violations, permits, 311 calls, environmental complaints and enforcement, scofflaw listings, and vacant building registrations.

Side by side

How 1627 W Thorndale Ave compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Edgewater. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in Chicago?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any Chicago address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all Chicago datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from the City of Chicago Department of Buildings, Chicago 311, Cook County Assessor & the Chicago Data Portal

Watch 1627 W Thorndale Ave
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.