Free Chicago apartment background check

1740 W Rascher Ave 1

Andersonville, Chicago IL 60640 14072060180000 3 units · 1903

This building has a substantial enforcement record over the last seven years, but recent activity points to a low risk of further maintenance problems in the next 12 months. Read the records below before you sign. Ask which issues were resolved, get repair commitments in writing, and inspect the unit yourself.

Building Violations (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Andersonville — not a forecast
Above average
avg 0.5
3
FewerMore

This building has 3 building violations (7y), above the Andersonville average of 0.5.

Building characteristics
Units3
Year built1903
Stories
Building area3,885 sq ft
Property class211
PIN (Cook County parcel)14072060180000
Ownership

Registered owner per Cook County Assessor records.

Owner name
Mailing address
1740 W Rascher Ave

Landlord portfolio

Other Chicago properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The three-unit residential building at 1740 W Rascher Ave in Andersonville, owned by Julie A Ruano, has a documented history dating back to its 1903 construction. The property has experienced several noteworthy events in recent years, with the most significant cluster of activity occurring in late 2024. On December 16, 2024, three complaint-driven inspections took place, two of which were resolved while one remains open as of the latest records. The building has also generated several service requests through the 311 system over the past two years, including a water lead test kit request (currently open), a sewer cave-in inspection (closed), a tree trim request (closed), and a building violation report (closed) - with the most recent being the December 12, 2024 violation that was resolved. While the building has had its share of maintenance and safety-related issues, it's worth noting that most documented problems have been addressed through proper channels, with the notable exception of the most recent ongoing violation from December 2024.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 1740 W Rascher Ave 1's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of Chicago code enforcement data — building violations, 311 complaint history, environmental enforcement, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that the City of Chicago will find a code violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

City inspectors rarely find violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. City inspectors have found issues here before and are statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
34thpercentile

Out of 681 buildings in this neighborhood, 449 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
69%
No code
violation
31%
Code violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Building size

Total building square footage is a proxy for property scale and management complexity.

Number of rooms

Total room count is a proxy for property scale.

Number of units

The number of units affects how the model reads complaint and violation totals — more units means more potential sources.

12-Month risk forecast
Low failure risk 31%
Estimated probability of a code violation in the next 12 months.
Apartment reviews

1740 W Rascher Ave 1 apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives in Andersonville, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

1740 W Rascher Ave 1 event timeline

Building violations, environmental complaints and enforcement, permits, scofflaw listings, and 311 calls — most recent records in order.

2025
311 Request Jun 19
Water Lead Test Kit Request

See all 5 events

Full history back to 2024 — violations, complaints, permits, and 311 calls.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 1740 W Rascher Ave 1 apartments

Chicago public datasets for this parcel — building violations, permits, 311 calls, environmental complaints and enforcement, scofflaw listings, and vacant building registrations.

Side by side

How 1740 W Rascher Ave 1 compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Andersonville. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in Chicago?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any Chicago address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all Chicago datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from the City of Chicago Department of Buildings, Chicago 311, Cook County Assessor & the Chicago Data Portal

Watch 1740 W Rascher Ave 1
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.