Free Chicago apartment background check

4927 N Western Ave

Lincoln Square, Chicago IL 60625 14073100100000 2 units · 1915

A handful of records on file over the last seven years, and our model sees a moderate chance of more in the next 12 months. A few records worth reading before you sign. Check whether they were closed out, and ask what was actually fixed.

Building Violations (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Lincoln Square — not a forecast
Above average
avg 0.6
1
FewerMore

This building has 1 building violations (7y), above the Lincoln Square average of 0.6.

Building characteristics
Units2
Year built1915
Stories
Building area2,284 sq ft
Property class211
PIN (Cook County parcel)14073100100000
Ownership

Registered owner per Cook County Assessor records.

Mailing address
4927 N Western Ave

Landlord portfolio

Other Chicago properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The two-unit residential building at 4927 N Western Ave in Lincoln Square, owned by Joseph A Heber, has maintained a relatively clean record since its construction in 1915. However, there are some notable recent developments that warrant attention. Most pressing is an open building code violation from March 2024 that resulted from a complaint-driven inspection, though the specific nature of this violation is not detailed in the records. The property has had minimal 311 service requests over the past seven years, with three documented cases. Two of these were resolved: a snow-related sidewalk uncleared complaint from February 2025, and a vicious animal complaint from December 2024. The only service request currently open is for tree planting, submitted in July 2025. The building's permit activity is limited to two permits issued in the past seven years, though the records do not specify the nature of these permits. While the overall number of violations and complaints is low, the presence of an open building violation from 2024 and the relatively recent nature of these service requests suggest that monitoring the resolution of these matters would be prudent.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 4927 N Western Ave's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of Chicago code enforcement data — building violations, 311 complaint history, environmental enforcement, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that the City of Chicago will find a code violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

City inspectors rarely find violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. City inspectors have found issues here before and are statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
25thpercentile

Out of 2578 buildings in this neighborhood, 1934 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
60%
No code
violation
40%
Code violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Code violations (past 7 years)

City of Chicago Department of Buildings violations issued at this address over the last 7 years — a direct record of enforcement activity.

Violation rate, owner's portfolio

Per-property violation rate across the owner's portfolio.

Construction permits (past 7 years)

Number of permits pulled at this address — construction or renovation activity over 7 years.

12-Month risk forecast
Moderate failure risk 40%
Estimated probability of a code violation in the next 12 months.
Apartment reviews

4927 N Western Ave apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives in Lincoln Square, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

4927 N Western Ave event timeline

Building violations, environmental complaints and enforcement, permits, scofflaw listings, and 311 calls — most recent records in order.

2024
Building Violation Mar 08 Serious
COMPLAINT
OPEN
311 RequestMar 05
Building Violation

See all 6 events

Full history back to 2022 — violations, complaints, permits, and 311 calls.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 4927 N Western Ave apartments

Chicago public datasets for this parcel — building violations, permits, 311 calls, environmental complaints and enforcement, scofflaw listings, and vacant building registrations.

Side by side

How 4927 N Western Ave compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Lincoln Square. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in Chicago?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any Chicago address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all Chicago datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from the City of Chicago Department of Buildings, Chicago 311, Cook County Assessor & the Chicago Data Portal

Watch 4927 N Western Ave
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.