Free Chicago apartment background check

4742 N Dover St

Uptown, Chicago IL 60640 14171010140000 2 units · 1920

Nothing on record for this building in the last seven years, and our model puts it at a low risk of maintenance problems over the next 12 months. No public enforcement record to go on. Walk the building, ask the current tenants how repairs get handled, and get any promises in writing.

Building Violations (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Uptown — not a forecast
At or below average
avg 2.1
0
FewerMore

This building has 0 building violations (7y), at or below the Uptown average of 2.1.

Building characteristics
Units2
Year built1920
Stories
Building area2,813 sq ft
Property class211
PIN (Cook County parcel)14171010140000
Ownership

Registered owner per Cook County Assessor records.

Owner name
Mailing address
4742 N Dover St

Landlord portfolio

Other Chicago properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The two-unit residential building at 4742 N Dover St in Chicago's Uptown neighborhood, built in 1920 and currently owned by POLICY JOINT TRUST, has maintained a relatively low number of service requests and permits over the past seven years. The property has generated a total of 11 service requests during this period, with the most recent being an open tree debris clean-up request from June 2026. The other notable requests from 2026 include closed cases for garbage cart maintenance and blue recycling cart issues in March. The fall of 2025 saw multiple tree-related service requests, specifically two tree trim requests in October, while the same month also recorded a closed complaint regarding an abandoned vehicle. Throughout this period, the building has required minimal structural intervention, as evidenced by just two building permits being filed in the last seven years, suggesting stable maintenance of the property's core systems.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 4742 N Dover St's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of Chicago code enforcement data — building violations, 311 complaint history, environmental enforcement, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that the City of Chicago will find a code violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

City inspectors rarely find violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. City inspectors have found issues here before and are statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
93rdpercentile

Out of 1231 buildings in this neighborhood, 86 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
84%
No code
violation
16%
Code violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Lot size

Total lot square footage is a proxy for property scale.

Location

Precise location is a proxy for area-level risk — some Chicago zip codes have systematically higher code-enforcement activity.

Construction permits (past 7 years)

Number of permits pulled at this address — construction or renovation activity over 7 years.

12-Month risk forecast
Low failure risk 16%
Estimated probability of a code violation in the next 12 months.
Apartment reviews

4742 N Dover St apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives in Uptown, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

4742 N Dover St event timeline

Building violations, environmental complaints and enforcement, permits, scofflaw listings, and 311 calls — most recent records in order.

No dated public records on file yet.
Every record we have

Full data for 4742 N Dover St apartments

Chicago public datasets for this parcel — building violations, permits, 311 calls, environmental complaints and enforcement, scofflaw listings, and vacant building registrations.

Side by side

How 4742 N Dover St compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Uptown. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in Chicago?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any Chicago address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all Chicago datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from the City of Chicago Department of Buildings, Chicago 311, Cook County Assessor & the Chicago Data Portal

Watch 4742 N Dover St
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.