Free Chicago apartment background check

1632 W Belmont Chicago

Lake View, Chicago IL 60657 14194350220000 61 units · 1930

This building has a substantial enforcement record over the last seven years, and our model predicts continuing maintenance failures over the next 12 months. Read the records below before you sign. Ask which issues were resolved, get repair commitments in writing, and inspect the unit yourself.

Building Violations (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Lake View — not a forecast
Above average
avg 1.0
4
FewerMore

This building has 4 building violations (7y), above the Lake View average of 1.0.

Building characteristics
Units61
Year built1930
Stories
Building area
Property class318
PIN (Cook County parcel)14194350220000
Ownership

Registered owner per Cook County Assessor records.

Owner name
Mailing address
324 Touhy Ave

Landlord portfolio

Other Chicago properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The property at 1632 W Belmont in the Lake View neighborhood is a 61-unit building constructed in 1930, currently owned by Belmont I. The building's record over the past seven years shows a pattern of periodic routine inspections, with four violations noted between 2020 and 2024. While three of these have been resolved, one from February 2021 remains open as of the latest available data. The building has experienced limited service requests, totaling four 311 calls during this period, with three recent reports from March 2026 regarding street and alley potholes, and one from September 2024 concerning a sanitation code violation. A street light outage complaint reported in November 2024 has also been resolved.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 1632 W Belmont Chicago's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of Chicago code enforcement data — building violations, 311 complaint history, environmental enforcement, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that the City of Chicago will find a code violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

City inspectors rarely find violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. City inspectors have found issues here before and are statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
3rdpercentile

Out of 3452 buildings in this neighborhood, 3348 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
15%
No code
violation
85%
Code violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Number of units

The number of units affects how the model reads complaint and violation totals — more units means more potential sources.

Code violations (past 7 years)

City of Chicago Department of Buildings violations issued at this address over the last 7 years — a direct record of enforcement activity.

Code violations, owner's portfolio

Building violations across all properties this owner is registered on — a signal of systemic maintenance issues.

12-Month risk forecast
High failure risk 85%
Estimated probability of a code violation in the next 12 months.
Apartment reviews

1632 W Belmont Chicago apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives in Lake View, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

1632 W Belmont Chicago event timeline

Building violations, environmental complaints and enforcement, permits, scofflaw listings, and 311 calls — most recent records in order.

2024
311 Request Sep 27
Sanitation Code Violation
Alderman
Building ViolationApr 11
PERIODIC

See all 8 events

Full history back to 2001 — violations, complaints, permits, and 311 calls.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 1632 W Belmont Chicago apartments

Chicago public datasets for this parcel — building violations, permits, 311 calls, environmental complaints and enforcement, scofflaw listings, and vacant building registrations.

Side by side

How 1632 W Belmont Chicago compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Lake View. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in Chicago?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any Chicago address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all Chicago datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from the City of Chicago Department of Buildings, Chicago 311, Cook County Assessor & the Chicago Data Portal

Watch 1632 W Belmont Chicago
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.