Free Chicago apartment background check

1452 W Addison St

Lake View, Chicago IL 60613 14201210270000 3 units · 1890

Nothing on record for this building in the last seven years, and our model puts it at a low risk of maintenance problems over the next 12 months. No public enforcement record to go on. Walk the building, ask the current tenants how repairs get handled, and get any promises in writing.

Building Violations (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Lake View — not a forecast
At or below average
avg 1.0
0
FewerMore

This building has 0 building violations (7y), at or below the Lake View average of 1.0.

Building characteristics
Units3
Year built1890
Stories
Building area4,950 sq ft
Property class211
PIN (Cook County parcel)14201210270000
Ownership

Registered owner per Cook County Assessor records.

Owner name
Mailing address
1452 W Addison St

Landlord portfolio

Other Chicago properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The three-unit residential building at 1452 W Addison Street in the Lake View neighborhood, owned by J & L Connolly, has a documented history dating back to its 1890 construction. In recent years, the property has generated a total of seven 311 service requests, with the most recent being a rodent baiting complaint in March 2026. The service requests span various maintenance issues, including sanitation concerns (such as a blue recycling cart request in 2026), seasonal challenges (like a snow-uncleared sidewalk complaint in December 2025), and greenery management matters (including a tree emergency in September 2024, which required aldermanic intervention, and a tree trim request from May 2024). Additionally, there was a graffiti removal request in August 2024. While these service requests indicate some maintenance needs, particularly regarding exterior upkeep and pest management, it's worth noting that all reported issues have been officially closed, suggesting they were addressed by the property management.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 1452 W Addison St's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of Chicago code enforcement data — building violations, 311 complaint history, environmental enforcement, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that the City of Chicago will find a code violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

City inspectors rarely find violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. City inspectors have found issues here before and are statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
67thpercentile

Out of 3452 buildings in this neighborhood, 1139 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
73%
No code
violation
27%
Code violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Building size

Total building square footage is a proxy for property scale and management complexity.

Location

Precise location is a proxy for area-level risk — some Chicago zip codes have systematically higher code-enforcement activity.

Number of bedrooms

Total bedroom count is a proxy for property scale.

12-Month risk forecast
Low failure risk 27%
Estimated probability of a code violation in the next 12 months.
Apartment reviews

1452 W Addison St apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives in Lake View, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

1452 W Addison St event timeline

Building violations, environmental complaints and enforcement, permits, scofflaw listings, and 311 calls — most recent records in order.

2026
311 Request Mar 22
Rodent Baiting/Rat Complaint

See all 1 events

Full history back to 2026 — violations, complaints, permits, and 311 calls.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 1452 W Addison St apartments

Chicago public datasets for this parcel — building violations, permits, 311 calls, environmental complaints and enforcement, scofflaw listings, and vacant building registrations.

Side by side

How 1452 W Addison St compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Lake View. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in Chicago?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any Chicago address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all Chicago datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from the City of Chicago Department of Buildings, Chicago 311, Cook County Assessor & the Chicago Data Portal

Watch 1452 W Addison St
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.