Free Chicago apartment background check

908 W Addison St

Lake View, Chicago IL 60613 14202290350000 4 units · 1900

This building has a substantial enforcement record over the last seven years, but recent activity points to a low risk of further maintenance problems in the next 12 months. Read the records below before you sign. Ask which issues were resolved, get repair commitments in writing, and inspect the unit yourself.

Building Violations (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Lake View — not a forecast
Above average
avg 1.0
4
FewerMore

This building has 4 building violations (7y), above the Lake View average of 1.0.

Building characteristics
Units4
Year built1900
Stories
Building area4,812 sq ft
Property class211
PIN (Cook County parcel)14202290350000
Ownership

Registered owner per Cook County Assessor records.

Owner name
Mailing address
908 W Addison St

Landlord portfolio

Other Chicago properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The four-unit residential building at 908 W Addison St in Lake View, owned by Elizabeth M Rios, has experienced several concerning recent developments from 2024 to 2026 that warrant attention. The property, which dates back to 1900, currently has multiple open violations, including three unresolved issues from October 2025 that were identified during periodic routine inspections, as well as a complaint-driven inspection violation from January 2026. Looking at the building's service history over the past seven years, there have been five 311 service requests, with the most recent being an open sidewalk inspection request from October 2024. While some issues have been resolved, including two completed garbage cart maintenance requests and a closed sanitation code violation from 2024-2025, the presence of multiple open violations related to recent inspections suggests ongoing regulatory concerns. The building has also had three building permits issued during this period, though the nature and outcome of these permits are not specified in the provided data.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 908 W Addison St's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of Chicago code enforcement data — building violations, 311 complaint history, environmental enforcement, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that the City of Chicago will find a code violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

City inspectors rarely find violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. City inspectors have found issues here before and are statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
49thpercentile

Out of 3452 buildings in this neighborhood, 1761 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
66%
No code
violation
34%
Code violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Permit rate, owner's portfolio

Per-property permit rate across the owner's portfolio.

Construction permits (past 7 years)

Number of permits pulled at this address — construction or renovation activity over 7 years.

Building size

Total building square footage is a proxy for property scale and management complexity.

12-Month risk forecast
Low failure risk 34%
Estimated probability of a code violation in the next 12 months.
Apartment reviews

908 W Addison St apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives in Lake View, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

908 W Addison St event timeline

Building violations, environmental complaints and enforcement, permits, scofflaw listings, and 311 calls — most recent records in order.

2026
Building Violation Jan 09 Serious
COMPLAINT
OPEN

See all 7 events

Full history back to 2023 — violations, complaints, permits, and 311 calls.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 908 W Addison St apartments

Chicago public datasets for this parcel — building violations, permits, 311 calls, environmental complaints and enforcement, scofflaw listings, and vacant building registrations.

Side by side

How 908 W Addison St compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Lake View. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in Chicago?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any Chicago address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all Chicago datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from the City of Chicago Department of Buildings, Chicago 311, Cook County Assessor & the Chicago Data Portal

Watch 908 W Addison St
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.