Free Chicago apartment background check

1055 N Massasoit Ave

Austin, Chicago IL 60651 16054130020000 2 units · 1918

Nothing on record for this building in the last seven years, and our model puts it at a low risk of maintenance problems over the next 12 months. No public enforcement record to go on. Walk the building, ask the current tenants how repairs get handled, and get any promises in writing.

Building Violations (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Austin — not a forecast
At or below average
avg 1.6
0
FewerMore

This building has 0 building violations (7y), at or below the Austin average of 1.6.

Building characteristics
Units2
Year built1918
Stories
Building area2,160 sq ft
Property class211
PIN (Cook County parcel)16054130020000
Ownership

Registered owner per Cook County Assessor records.

Owner name
Mailing address
1055 N Massasoit Ave

Landlord portfolio

Other Chicago properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The two-unit residential building at 1055 N Massasoit Ave in Chicago's Austin neighborhood is a 1918 construction currently owned by Marcelo Lema. According to the Master Building Record, the property has maintained a remarkably low volume of documented incidents and service requests over the past seven years, with only one 311 service request recorded during this period. This single entry, logged on November 27, 2025, was categorized as an "Information Only Call" to the 311 City Services department and has since been marked as closed. Additionally, the building's permit activity in the past seven years shows only one permit issuance, which is relatively minimal for a property of this age. The limited number of service requests and permits on record could suggest either stable building conditions or potentially incomplete documentation, though no specific safety or maintenance concerns are indicated by this data alone.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 1055 N Massasoit Ave's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of Chicago code enforcement data — building violations, 311 complaint history, environmental enforcement, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that the City of Chicago will find a code violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

City inspectors rarely find violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. City inspectors have found issues here before and are statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
64thpercentile

Out of 7223 buildings in this neighborhood, 2600 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
78%
No code
violation
22%
Code violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Location

Precise location is a proxy for area-level risk — some Chicago zip codes have systematically higher code-enforcement activity.

Construction permits (past 7 years)

Number of permits pulled at this address — construction or renovation activity over 7 years.

Property class (211)

Assessor class 211 — small residential (roughly 2–6 units). The assessor's property-class code, which correlates with building type and the violation rates the model expects.

12-Month risk forecast
Low failure risk 22%
Estimated probability of a code violation in the next 12 months.
Apartment reviews

1055 N Massasoit Ave apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives in Austin, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

1055 N Massasoit Ave event timeline

Building violations, environmental complaints and enforcement, permits, scofflaw listings, and 311 calls — most recent records in order.

2023
311 Request Jun 27
No Building Permit and Construction Violation
DOB - Buildings
311 RequestJun 26
Building Violation

See all 3 events

Full history back to 2022 — violations, complaints, permits, and 311 calls.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 1055 N Massasoit Ave apartments

Chicago public datasets for this parcel — building violations, permits, 311 calls, environmental complaints and enforcement, scofflaw listings, and vacant building registrations.

Side by side

How 1055 N Massasoit Ave compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Austin. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in Chicago?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any Chicago address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all Chicago datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from the City of Chicago Department of Buildings, Chicago 311, Cook County Assessor & the Chicago Data Portal

Watch 1055 N Massasoit Ave
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.