Free Chicago apartment background check

625 N Homan Ave

Humboldt Park, Chicago IL 60624 16112120120000 2 units · 1911

Nothing on record for this building in the last seven years, and our model puts it at a low risk of maintenance problems over the next 12 months. No public enforcement record to go on. Walk the building, ask the current tenants how repairs get handled, and get any promises in writing.

Building Violations (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Humboldt Park — not a forecast
At or below average
avg 1.2
0
FewerMore

This building has 0 building violations (7y), at or below the Humboldt Park average of 1.2.

Building characteristics
Units2
Year built1911
Stories
Building area2,328 sq ft
Property class211
PIN (Cook County parcel)16112120120000
Ownership

Registered owner per Cook County Assessor records.

Owner name
Mailing address
625 N Homan Av

Landlord portfolio

Other Chicago properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The two-unit residential building at 625 N Homan Avenue in the Humboldt Park neighborhood, owned by Willie Mae Clinton, has been documented in various service requests over the past seven years, with the most recent activity occurring in 2026. Built in 1911, the property has experienced some recurring sanitation-related issues, as evidenced by multiple service requests including missed garbage pickups and sanitation code violations, with the most recent garbage-related issue being an open maintenance request from June 2026. The property has also faced infrastructure concerns, specifically an alley pothole complaint registered in July 2025. The documented service requests, totaling 16 over seven years, suggest periodic challenges with waste management and external maintenance, though most of these issues appear to have been addressed promptly, with only one ongoing service request as of June 2026. While the building's age and location naturally come with typical urban maintenance challenges, the frequency of service requests related to garbage and sanitation matters stands out as a notable pattern in the building's recent history.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 625 N Homan Ave's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of Chicago code enforcement data — building violations, 311 complaint history, environmental enforcement, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that the City of Chicago will find a code violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

City inspectors rarely find violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. City inspectors have found issues here before and are statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
35thpercentile

Out of 6229 buildings in this neighborhood, 4049 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
66%
No code
violation
34%
Code violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Location

Precise location is a proxy for area-level risk — some Chicago zip codes have systematically higher code-enforcement activity.

311 calls (past 7 years)

311 service requests tied to this address over 7 years.

Location

Precise location is a proxy for area-level risk — some Chicago zip codes have systematically higher code-enforcement activity.

12-Month risk forecast
Low failure risk 34%
Estimated probability of a code violation in the next 12 months.
Apartment reviews

625 N Homan Ave apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives in Humboldt Park, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

625 N Homan Ave event timeline

Building violations, environmental complaints and enforcement, permits, scofflaw listings, and 311 calls — most recent records in order.

2025
311 Request Jul 30
Sanitation Code Violation
311 City Services

See all 5 events

Full history back to 2023 — violations, complaints, permits, and 311 calls.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 625 N Homan Ave apartments

Chicago public datasets for this parcel — building violations, permits, 311 calls, environmental complaints and enforcement, scofflaw listings, and vacant building registrations.

Side by side

How 625 N Homan Ave compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Humboldt Park. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in Chicago?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any Chicago address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all Chicago datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from the City of Chicago Department of Buildings, Chicago 311, Cook County Assessor & the Chicago Data Portal

Watch 625 N Homan Ave
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.