Free Chicago apartment background check

1134 S Sacramento Blvd

North Lawndale, Chicago IL 60612 16133270310000 2 units · 1893

Nothing on record for this building in the last seven years. Our model still sees a moderate chance of maintenance problems in the next 12 months, from the owner's wider portfolio and the surrounding area rather than from anything recorded here. No public enforcement record to go on. Walk the building, ask the current tenants how repairs get handled, and get any promises in writing.

Building Violations (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in North Lawndale — not a forecast
At or below average
avg 1.9
0
FewerMore

This building has 0 building violations (7y), at or below the North Lawndale average of 1.9.

The bar and the rating point different ways because they measure different things: the bar counts building violations already on file, the rating forecasts the next 12 months.

Building characteristics
Units2
Year built1893
Stories
Building area2,200 sq ft
Property class211
PIN (Cook County parcel)16133270310000
Ownership

Registered owner per Cook County Assessor records.

Owner name
Mailing address
520 W Erie St Ste 101

Landlord portfolio

Other Chicago properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The two-unit building at 1134 S Sacramento Blvd in North Lawndale, owned by Brilliant Future Serie, was constructed in 1893 and has experienced several noteworthy events in recent years. The most concerning issue is a cluster of unresolved building code violations stemming from a complaint-driven inspection on June 21, 2019, with five separate violations recorded on that date, all of which remain open as of the current date. The property has generated a total of seven 311 service requests over the past seven years, with the most recent being a graffiti removal request in June 2026. In terms of building-related issues, there were two documented plumbing violations and one general building violation in both November 2025 and July 2024, all of which were resolved, along with a street-related concern regarding a pothole in April 2025. While the building has had multiple service requests related to building violations and plumbing issues between 2024 and 2026, it's important to note that the majority of these more recent complaints were closed promptly, with the exception of the 2019 inspection violations which have remained unresolved for an extended period.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 1134 S Sacramento Blvd's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of Chicago code enforcement data — building violations, 311 complaint history, environmental enforcement, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that the City of Chicago will find a code violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

City inspectors rarely find violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. City inspectors have found issues here before and are statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
28thpercentile

Out of 3676 buildings in this neighborhood, 2647 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
49%
No code
violation
51%
Code violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Location

Precise location is a proxy for area-level risk — some Chicago zip codes have systematically higher code-enforcement activity.

311 calls (past 7 years)

311 service requests tied to this address over 7 years.

311 call rate, owner's portfolio

Per-property 311 call rate across the owner's portfolio.

12-Month risk forecast
Moderate failure risk 51%
Estimated probability of a code violation in the next 12 months.
Apartment reviews

1134 S Sacramento Blvd apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives in North Lawndale, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

1134 S Sacramento Blvd event timeline

Building violations, environmental complaints and enforcement, permits, scofflaw listings, and 311 calls — most recent records in order.

2025
311 Request Nov 21
Buildings - Plumbing Violation
311 City Services
311 RequestNov 21
Building Violation

See all 9 events

Full history back to 2019 — violations, complaints, permits, and 311 calls.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 1134 S Sacramento Blvd apartments

Chicago public datasets for this parcel — building violations, permits, 311 calls, environmental complaints and enforcement, scofflaw listings, and vacant building registrations.

Side by side

How 1134 S Sacramento Blvd compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in North Lawndale. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in Chicago?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any Chicago address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all Chicago datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from the City of Chicago Department of Buildings, Chicago 311, Cook County Assessor & the Chicago Data Portal

Watch 1134 S Sacramento Blvd
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.