Free Chicago apartment background check

3951 W Van Buren Chicago

Garfield Park, Chicago IL 60624 16141120020000 7 units · 1919

This building has a substantial enforcement record over the last seven years, and our model predicts continuing maintenance failures over the next 12 months. Read the records below before you sign. Ask which issues were resolved, get repair commitments in writing, and inspect the unit yourself.

Building Violations (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Garfield Park — not a forecast
Above average
avg 1.9
12
FewerMore

This building has 12 building violations (7y), above the Garfield Park average of 1.9.

Building characteristics
Units7
Year built1919
Stories
Building area7,323 sq ft
Property class315
PIN (Cook County parcel)16141120020000
Ownership

Registered owner per Cook County Assessor records.

Mailing address
1117 Pebblewood Way

Landlord portfolio

Other Chicago properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The seven-unit, 1919 building at 3951 W Van Buren in Chicago's Garfield Park neighborhood, owned by Walid Zarzar, has experienced several notable events over the past seven years. The most recent activity, occurring in 2026, involved three tree trim requests and two complaints about fly dumping. The property has a history of building code violations, with a cluster of permit-related inspection violations in May 2021 and complaint-driven inspections in March 2020, all of which have been resolved. The building's documented history over the past seven years shows 12 building violations, 19 service requests, and 5 building permits, with the owner having slightly higher totals across all categories: 15 violations, 21 service requests, and 5 permits. The recent nature of the 2026 service requests and the occurrence of fly dumping complaints may indicate ongoing maintenance and environmental challenges in the vicinity of the property, although all documented building code violations have been resolved.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 3951 W Van Buren Chicago's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of Chicago code enforcement data — building violations, 311 complaint history, environmental enforcement, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that the City of Chicago will find a code violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

City inspectors rarely find violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. City inspectors have found issues here before and are statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
1stpercentile

Out of 3998 buildings in this neighborhood, 3958 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
14%
No code
violation
86%
Code violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Location

Precise location is a proxy for area-level risk — some Chicago zip codes have systematically higher code-enforcement activity.

Code violations, owner's portfolio

Building violations across all properties this owner is registered on — a signal of systemic maintenance issues.

Code violations (past 7 years)

City of Chicago Department of Buildings violations issued at this address over the last 7 years — a direct record of enforcement activity.

12-Month risk forecast
High failure risk 86%
Estimated probability of a code violation in the next 12 months.
Apartment reviews

3951 W Van Buren Chicago apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives in Garfield Park, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

3951 W Van Buren Chicago event timeline

Building violations, environmental complaints and enforcement, permits, scofflaw listings, and 311 calls — most recent records in order.

2026
311 Request Jul 14
Rodent Baiting/Rat Complaint

See all 10 events

Full history back to 2020 — violations, complaints, permits, and 311 calls.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 3951 W Van Buren Chicago apartments

Chicago public datasets for this parcel — building violations, permits, 311 calls, environmental complaints and enforcement, scofflaw listings, and vacant building registrations.

Side by side

How 3951 W Van Buren Chicago compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Garfield Park. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in Chicago?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any Chicago address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all Chicago datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from the City of Chicago Department of Buildings, Chicago 311, Cook County Assessor & the Chicago Data Portal

Watch 3951 W Van Buren Chicago
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.