Free Chicago apartment background check

3816 W Flournoy St

Garfield Park, Chicago IL 60624 16143020340000 2 units · 1898

Nothing on record for this building in the last seven years. Our model still sees a moderate chance of maintenance problems in the next 12 months, from the owner's wider portfolio and the surrounding area rather than from anything recorded here. No public enforcement record to go on. Walk the building, ask the current tenants how repairs get handled, and get any promises in writing.

Building Violations (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Garfield Park — not a forecast
At or below average
avg 1.9
0
FewerMore

This building has 0 building violations (7y), at or below the Garfield Park average of 1.9.

Building characteristics
Units2
Year built1898
Stories
Building area2,556 sq ft
Property class211
PIN (Cook County parcel)16143020340000
Ownership

Registered owner per Cook County Assessor records.

Owner name
Mailing address
636 N Racine

Landlord portfolio

Other Chicago properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The two-unit residential building at 3816 W Flournoy St in Garfield Park, constructed in 1898 and currently owned by Rapity Developers Inc, has experienced several municipal service issues over the past two years that may impact resident quality of life. The property has recorded six 311 service requests between 2024 and 2025, with the most frequent concerns being related to basic municipal services. These include three separate sanitation-related issues: a missed garbage pick-up in November 2025, a sanitation code violation in April 2024, and tree debris requiring clean-up in November 2025. Additional service requests during this period have included complaints about uncleared sidewalks from snow in November 2025, an alley light outage in March 2025, and a no-water complaint in April 2025. While all these issues have been closed in the municipal system, the frequency and variety of service requests suggest ongoing challenges with basic building maintenance and municipal service coordination in the immediate area, with particular attention needed during winter months based on the snow-related complaints.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 3816 W Flournoy St's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of Chicago code enforcement data — building violations, 311 complaint history, environmental enforcement, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that the City of Chicago will find a code violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

City inspectors rarely find violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. City inspectors have found issues here before and are statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
41stpercentile

Out of 3998 buildings in this neighborhood, 2359 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
58%
No code
violation
42%
Code violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Location

Precise location is a proxy for area-level risk — some Chicago zip codes have systematically higher code-enforcement activity.

311 calls (past 7 years)

311 service requests tied to this address over 7 years.

Year built

The year a building was constructed is a proxy for its maintenance challenges.

12-Month risk forecast
Moderate failure risk 42%
Estimated probability of a code violation in the next 12 months.
Apartment reviews

3816 W Flournoy St apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives in Garfield Park, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

3816 W Flournoy St event timeline

Building violations, environmental complaints and enforcement, permits, scofflaw listings, and 311 calls — most recent records in order.

2025
311 Request Apr 04
No Water Complaint

See all 4 events

Full history back to 2023 — violations, complaints, permits, and 311 calls.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 3816 W Flournoy St apartments

Chicago public datasets for this parcel — building violations, permits, 311 calls, environmental complaints and enforcement, scofflaw listings, and vacant building registrations.

Side by side

How 3816 W Flournoy St compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Garfield Park. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in Chicago?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any Chicago address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all Chicago datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from the City of Chicago Department of Buildings, Chicago 311, Cook County Assessor & the Chicago Data Portal

Watch 3816 W Flournoy St
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.