Free Chicago apartment background check

4900 W Monroe St

Austin, Chicago IL 60644 16162020360000 2 units · 1910

Nothing on record for this building in the last seven years. Our model still sees a moderate chance of maintenance problems in the next 12 months, from the owner's wider portfolio and the surrounding area rather than from anything recorded here. No public enforcement record to go on. Walk the building, ask the current tenants how repairs get handled, and get any promises in writing.

Building Violations (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Austin — not a forecast
At or below average
avg 1.6
0
FewerMore

This building has 0 building violations (7y), at or below the Austin average of 1.6.

The bar and the rating point different ways because they measure different things: the bar counts building violations already on file, the rating forecasts the next 12 months.

Building characteristics
Units2
Year built1910
Stories
Building area2,860 sq ft
Property class211
PIN (Cook County parcel)16162020360000
Ownership

Registered owner per Cook County Assessor records.

Owner name
Mailing address
4900 Monroe Street W

Landlord portfolio

Other Chicago properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The two-unit residential building at 4900 W Monroe St in Chicago's Austin neighborhood, owned by James and Annie Wilson, is a century-old structure dating back to 1910. The property's recent activity between 2025 and 2026 has primarily centered around municipal services, with a total of six 311 service requests recorded in this period. Most of these requests are routine maintenance matters, including a garbage cart maintenance issue (which has since been resolved), a recycling pickup request, and an ice and snow removal request, all of which have been closed. Two service requests from May 2026 remain open - one regarding an alley pothole and another concerning a blue recycling cart. Notably, the building's permit activity has been minimal over the past seven years, with only one permit recorded, though the nature of this permit is not specified in the available data. The property has generated a total of 20 service requests over the past seven years, though many of these appear to be general information calls rather than issues requiring resolution.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 4900 W Monroe St's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of Chicago code enforcement data — building violations, 311 complaint history, environmental enforcement, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that the City of Chicago will find a code violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

City inspectors rarely find violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. City inspectors have found issues here before and are statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
24thpercentile

Out of 7223 buildings in this neighborhood, 5489 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
58%
No code
violation
42%
Code violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Location

Precise location is a proxy for area-level risk — some Chicago zip codes have systematically higher code-enforcement activity.

Location

Precise location is a proxy for area-level risk — some Chicago zip codes have systematically higher code-enforcement activity.

Construction permits (past 7 years)

Number of permits pulled at this address — construction or renovation activity over 7 years.

12-Month risk forecast
Moderate failure risk 42%
Estimated probability of a code violation in the next 12 months.
Apartment reviews

4900 W Monroe St apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives in Austin, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

4900 W Monroe St event timeline

Building violations, environmental complaints and enforcement, permits, scofflaw listings, and 311 calls — most recent records in order.

2025
311 Request Jan 23
Low Water Pressure Complaint
311 City Services

See all 5 events

Full history back to 2023 — violations, complaints, permits, and 311 calls.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 4900 W Monroe St apartments

Chicago public datasets for this parcel — building violations, permits, 311 calls, environmental complaints and enforcement, scofflaw listings, and vacant building registrations.

Side by side

How 4900 W Monroe St compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Austin. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in Chicago?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any Chicago address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all Chicago datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from the City of Chicago Department of Buildings, Chicago 311, Cook County Assessor & the Chicago Data Portal

Watch 4900 W Monroe St
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.