Free Chicago apartment background check

1631 S Central Park Ave

North Lawndale, Chicago IL 60623 16234000110000 2 units · 1903

This building has a substantial enforcement record over the last seven years, and our model predicts continuing maintenance failures over the next 12 months. Read the records below before you sign. Ask which issues were resolved, get repair commitments in writing, and inspect the unit yourself.

Building Violations (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in North Lawndale — not a forecast
Above average
avg 1.9
9
FewerMore

This building has 9 building violations (7y), above the North Lawndale average of 1.9.

Building characteristics
Units2
Year built1903
Stories
Building area2,488 sq ft
Property class211
PIN (Cook County parcel)16234000110000
Ownership

Registered owner per Cook County Assessor records.

Owner name
Mailing address
6841 W Belmont Ave

Landlord portfolio

Other Chicago properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The two-unit building at 1631 S Central Park Ave in North Lawndale, built in 1903 and currently owned by 1631 Central Park LLC, has experienced several concerning issues in recent years. Most significantly, there are multiple open building code violations dating back to September 2021 through December 2025, all categorized as complaint-driven inspections, indicating ongoing compliance challenges. The property has also generated consistent 311 service requests, with the most recent activity in 2026 showing problems with garbage management, including two open fly dumping complaints and issues with alley maintenance, specifically potholes and lighting concerns. While some service requests from April 2026 were resolved, the persistence of open violations and service requests suggests ongoing maintenance and compliance challenges at the property.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 1631 S Central Park Ave's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of Chicago code enforcement data — building violations, 311 complaint history, environmental enforcement, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that the City of Chicago will find a code violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

City inspectors rarely find violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. City inspectors have found issues here before and are statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
13thpercentile

Out of 3676 buildings in this neighborhood, 3198 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
36%
No code
violation
64%
Code violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Code violations (past 7 years)

City of Chicago Department of Buildings violations issued at this address over the last 7 years — a direct record of enforcement activity.

Location

Precise location is a proxy for area-level risk — some Chicago zip codes have systematically higher code-enforcement activity.

Violation rate, owner's portfolio

Per-property violation rate across the owner's portfolio.

12-Month risk forecast
High failure risk 64%
Estimated probability of a code violation in the next 12 months.
Apartment reviews

1631 S Central Park Ave apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives in North Lawndale, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

1631 S Central Park Ave event timeline

Building violations, environmental complaints and enforcement, permits, scofflaw listings, and 311 calls — most recent records in order.

2026
Environmental Complaint Jul 13
Noise Complaint
Alleged violation not found

See all 6 events

Full history back to 2021 — violations, complaints, permits, and 311 calls.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 1631 S Central Park Ave apartments

Chicago public datasets for this parcel — building violations, permits, 311 calls, environmental complaints and enforcement, scofflaw listings, and vacant building registrations.

Side by side

How 1631 S Central Park Ave compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in North Lawndale. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in Chicago?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any Chicago address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all Chicago datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from the City of Chicago Department of Buildings, Chicago 311, Cook County Assessor & the Chicago Data Portal

Watch 1631 S Central Park Ave
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.