Free Chicago apartment background check

1418 N Milwaukee Ave

Wicker Park, Chicago IL 60622 17062160970000 4 units · 1883

Nothing on record for this building in the last seven years. Our model still sees a moderate chance of maintenance problems in the next 12 months, from the owner's wider portfolio and the surrounding area rather than from anything recorded here. No public enforcement record to go on. Walk the building, ask the current tenants how repairs get handled, and get any promises in writing.

Building Violations (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Wicker Park — not a forecast
At or below average
avg 1.1
0
FewerMore

This building has 0 building violations (7y), at or below the Wicker Park average of 1.1.

The bar and the rating point different ways because they measure different things: the bar counts building violations already on file, the rating forecasts the next 12 months.

Building characteristics
Units4
Year built1883
Stories
Building area4,125 sq ft
Property class212
PIN (Cook County parcel)17062160970000
Ownership

Registered owner per Cook County Assessor records.

Mailing address
1420 N Milwaukee Ave

Landlord portfolio

Other Chicago properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The four-unit residential building at 1418 N Milwaukee Ave in the Wicker Park neighborhood, owned by Harry James Management 1418, is an 1883 structure with a documented history spanning several notable incidents. Over the past seven years, the property has generated 27 service requests through the 311 system, with the majority (five) occurring recently in 2026 related to graffiti removal. These frequent graffiti incidents, all successfully resolved, indicate a recurring exterior maintenance challenge. Additionally, there was one infrastructure-related incident in October 2025 involving an inspection request for a sewer cave-in, though this was also closed, suggesting prompt attention to the matter. The building's 311 service request history, while not excessive for its age and location, shows particular vulnerability to exterior vandalism and occasional infrastructure concerns, with all reported issues being addressed and resolved through proper municipal channels.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 1418 N Milwaukee Ave's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of Chicago code enforcement data — building violations, 311 complaint history, environmental enforcement, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that the City of Chicago will find a code violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

City inspectors rarely find violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. City inspectors have found issues here before and are statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
21stpercentile

Out of 1722 buildings in this neighborhood, 1360 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
48%
No code
violation
52%
Code violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Property class (211)

Assessor class 211 — small residential (roughly 2–6 units). The assessor's property-class code, which correlates with building type and the violation rates the model expects.

Location

Precise location is a proxy for area-level risk — some Chicago zip codes have systematically higher code-enforcement activity.

Building size

Total building square footage is a proxy for property scale and management complexity.

12-Month risk forecast
Moderate failure risk 52%
Estimated probability of a code violation in the next 12 months.
Apartment reviews

1418 N Milwaukee Ave apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives in Wicker Park, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

1418 N Milwaukee Ave event timeline

Building violations, environmental complaints and enforcement, permits, scofflaw listings, and 311 calls — most recent records in order.

2023
311 Request Sep 13
Rodent Baiting/Rat Complaint

See all 1 events

Full history back to 2023 — violations, complaints, permits, and 311 calls.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 1418 N Milwaukee Ave apartments

Chicago public datasets for this parcel — building violations, permits, 311 calls, environmental complaints and enforcement, scofflaw listings, and vacant building registrations.

Side by side

How 1418 N Milwaukee Ave compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Wicker Park. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in Chicago?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any Chicago address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all Chicago datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from the City of Chicago Department of Buildings, Chicago 311, Cook County Assessor & the Chicago Data Portal

Watch 1418 N Milwaukee Ave
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.