Free Chicago apartment background check

455 E Illinois Chicago

Streeterville, Chicago IL 60611 17102190250000 285 units · 1916

A handful of records on file over the last seven years, and our model predicts a high risk of further maintenance problems in the next 12 months. A few records worth reading before you sign. Check whether they were closed out, and ask what was actually fixed.

Building Violations (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Streeterville — not a forecast
Above average
avg 7.6
9
FewerMore

This building has 9 building violations (7y), above the Streeterville average of 7.6.

Building characteristics
Units285
Year built1916
Stories
Building area394,344 sq ft
Property class397
PIN (Cook County parcel)17102190250000
Ownership

Registered owner per Cook County Assessor records.

Mailing address
411 E Illinois St #80

Landlord portfolio

Other Chicago properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The 285-unit residential building at 455 E Illinois in Streeterville, owned by American Heritage Investments and constructed in 1916, has experienced several concerning issues in recent years. Most notably, the property has multiple unresolved periodic routine inspection violations, with four open violations recorded between 2021 and 2026, including the most recent in May 2026, and one resolved violation from June 2024. The building has generated consistent maintenance requests, with 57 service requests filed through the 311 system in the past seven years, and 509 requests recorded under the current ownership. Recent 311 service requests from 2026 alone indicate ongoing concerns, including open requests for sign repairs, a water lead test kit, and a building violation, along with a plumbing violation logged in March 2026.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 455 E Illinois Chicago's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of Chicago code enforcement data — building violations, 311 complaint history, environmental enforcement, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that the City of Chicago will find a code violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

City inspectors rarely find violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. City inspectors have found issues here before and are statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
18thpercentile

Out of 27 buildings in this neighborhood, 22 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
7%
No code
violation
93%
Code violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Building size

Total building square footage is a proxy for property scale and management complexity.

Lot size

Total lot square footage is a proxy for property scale.

Code violations, owner's portfolio

Building violations across all properties this owner is registered on — a signal of systemic maintenance issues.

12-Month risk forecast
High failure risk 93%
Estimated probability of a code violation in the next 12 months.
Apartment reviews

455 E Illinois Chicago apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives in Streeterville, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

455 E Illinois Chicago event timeline

Building violations, environmental complaints and enforcement, permits, scofflaw listings, and 311 calls — most recent records in order.

2026
311 Request Aug 05
Buildings - Plumbing Violation
311 City Services
311 RequestAug 04
Building Violation

See all 11 events

Full history back to 2021 — violations, complaints, permits, and 311 calls.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 455 E Illinois Chicago apartments

Chicago public datasets for this parcel — building violations, permits, 311 calls, environmental complaints and enforcement, scofflaw listings, and vacant building registrations.

Side by side

How 455 E Illinois Chicago compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Streeterville. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in Chicago?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any Chicago address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all Chicago datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from the City of Chicago Department of Buildings, Chicago 311, Cook County Assessor & the Chicago Data Portal

Watch 455 E Illinois Chicago
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.