Free Chicago apartment background check

5524 S Whipple St

Gage Park, Chicago IL 60629 19131020440000 2 units · 1941

Nothing on record for this building in the last seven years, and our model puts it at a low risk of maintenance problems over the next 12 months. No public enforcement record to go on. Walk the building, ask the current tenants how repairs get handled, and get any promises in writing.

Building Violations (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Gage Park — not a forecast
At or below average
avg 1.5
0
FewerMore

This building has 0 building violations (7y), at or below the Gage Park average of 1.5.

Building characteristics
Units2
Year built1941
Stories
Building area3,316 sq ft
Property class211
PIN (Cook County parcel)19131020440000
Ownership

Registered owner per Cook County Assessor records.

Owner name
Mailing address
5524 S Whipple

Landlord portfolio

Other Chicago properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The two-unit residential building at 5524 S Whipple St in Chicago's Gage Park neighborhood is a 1941 structure currently owned by Keith Randonis. The building's documented service history over the past seven years shows relatively minimal activity, with a total of three 311 service requests, all of which have been resolved. Notably, the most recent service request involved a dead animal pick-up in April 2026, while two separate water-related incidents were reported in August 2025 – one documented through the city’s 311 system and the other reported to the local Alderman's office. These water issues suggest potential moisture management concerns in the building, though it is worth noting that all reported issues have been officially closed. The property's relatively low number of service requests over the past seven years might indicate either stable maintenance conditions or limited use of formal complaint channels by residents.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 5524 S Whipple St's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of Chicago code enforcement data — building violations, 311 complaint history, environmental enforcement, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that the City of Chicago will find a code violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

City inspectors rarely find violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. City inspectors have found issues here before and are statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
94thpercentile

Out of 1787 buildings in this neighborhood, 107 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
76%
No code
violation
24%
Code violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Location

Precise location is a proxy for area-level risk — some Chicago zip codes have systematically higher code-enforcement activity.

Building size

Total building square footage is a proxy for property scale and management complexity.

Lot size

Total lot square footage is a proxy for property scale.

12-Month risk forecast
Low failure risk 24%
Estimated probability of a code violation in the next 12 months.
Apartment reviews

5524 S Whipple St apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives in Gage Park, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

5524 S Whipple St event timeline

Building violations, environmental complaints and enforcement, permits, scofflaw listings, and 311 calls — most recent records in order.

2025
311 Request Aug 17
Water in Basement Complaint
311 City Services
311 RequestAug 04
Water in Basement Complaint

See all 3 events

Full history back to 2022 — violations, complaints, permits, and 311 calls.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 5524 S Whipple St apartments

Chicago public datasets for this parcel — building violations, permits, 311 calls, environmental complaints and enforcement, scofflaw listings, and vacant building registrations.

Side by side

How 5524 S Whipple St compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Gage Park. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in Chicago?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any Chicago address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all Chicago datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from the City of Chicago Department of Buildings, Chicago 311, Cook County Assessor & the Chicago Data Portal

Watch 5524 S Whipple St
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.