Free Chicago apartment background check

6234 S Tripp Ave

West Lawn, Chicago IL 60629 19154250270000 3 units · 1929

Nothing on record for this building in the last seven years, and our model puts it at a low risk of maintenance problems over the next 12 months. No public enforcement record to go on. Walk the building, ask the current tenants how repairs get handled, and get any promises in writing.

Building Violations (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in West Lawn — not a forecast
At or below average
avg 1.0
0
FewerMore

This building has 0 building violations (7y), at or below the West Lawn average of 1.0.

Building characteristics
Units3
Year built1929
Stories
Building area3,357 sq ft
Property class211
PIN (Cook County parcel)19154250270000
Ownership

Registered owner per Cook County Assessor records.

Owner name
Mailing address
6234 S Tripp Ave

Landlord portfolio

Other Chicago properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The three-unit residential building at 6234 S Tripp Ave in Chicago's West Lawn neighborhood, owned by Miguel Arellano, has a documented history of maintenance and pest control issues over the past seven years, with particular emphasis on 2025. Most notably, there has been a recurring pattern of rodent-related complaints, with three separate incidents of rodent baiting or rat complaints recorded between October 2025 and January 2026. Additionally, there were two incidents of water-related issues in the basement during mid-2025, one of which required intervention from the Alderman's office. While one water-related service request from July 2025 remains open regarding a water lead test kit, it's important to note that this building was constructed in 1929, making it one of the older structures in the area. The property has generated a total of 18 service requests through the 311 system over the past seven years, with the majority occurring in 2025. Given the frequency of recent complaints, particularly during 2025, this building has experienced notable challenges with both pest control and water-related issues.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 6234 S Tripp Ave's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of Chicago code enforcement data — building violations, 311 complaint history, environmental enforcement, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that the City of Chicago will find a code violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

City inspectors rarely find violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. City inspectors have found issues here before and are statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
64thpercentile

Out of 699 buildings in this neighborhood, 252 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
74%
No code
violation
26%
Code violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Location

Precise location is a proxy for area-level risk — some Chicago zip codes have systematically higher code-enforcement activity.

Building size

Total building square footage is a proxy for property scale and management complexity.

Township: Lake

Located in Lake. The township captures local housing-market and code-enforcement patterns that affect all properties in the area.

12-Month risk forecast
Low failure risk 26%
Estimated probability of a code violation in the next 12 months.
Apartment reviews

6234 S Tripp Ave apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives in West Lawn, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

6234 S Tripp Ave event timeline

Building violations, environmental complaints and enforcement, permits, scofflaw listings, and 311 calls — most recent records in order.

2026
311 Request Jan 12
Rodent Baiting/Rat Complaint

See all 5 events

Full history back to 2025 — violations, complaints, permits, and 311 calls.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 6234 S Tripp Ave apartments

Chicago public datasets for this parcel — building violations, permits, 311 calls, environmental complaints and enforcement, scofflaw listings, and vacant building registrations.

Side by side

How 6234 S Tripp Ave compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in West Lawn. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in Chicago?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any Chicago address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all Chicago datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from the City of Chicago Department of Buildings, Chicago 311, Cook County Assessor & the Chicago Data Portal

Watch 6234 S Tripp Ave
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.