Free Chicago apartment background check

5514 S Blackstone Chicago

Hyde Park, Chicago IL 60637 20142030380000 92 units · 1914

Nothing on record for this building in the last seven years, but our model still flags a rising risk of maintenance problems in the next 12 months. That forecast comes from the owner's wider portfolio and the surrounding area, not from this building's own record — treat it as a reason to ask questions, not as evidence of a problem. No public enforcement record to go on. Walk the building, ask the current tenants how repairs get handled, and get any promises in writing.

Building Violations (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Hyde Park — not a forecast
At or below average
avg 5.3
0
FewerMore

This building has 0 building violations (7y), at or below the Hyde Park average of 5.3.

The bar and the rating point different ways because they measure different things: the bar counts building violations already on file, the rating forecasts the next 12 months.

Building characteristics
Units92
Year built1914
Stories
Building area52,827 sq ft
Property class315
PIN (Cook County parcel)20142030380000
Ownership

Registered owner per Cook County Assessor records.

Mailing address
22 Elm Pl Ste 401

Landlord portfolio

Other Chicago properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The 92-unit residential building at 5514 S Blackstone in Hyde Park, built in 1914 and currently owned by Pioneer 5514 Blackston, has had several notable incidents and requests over the past seven years. Most recently, there are two water lead test kit requests in 2026 (one of which remains open), indicating ongoing concerns about water quality. The building has experienced some concerning incidents, including a building violation in March 2026, and a rodent baiting/rat complaint in November 2025. Additionally, there was an abandoned vehicle complaint in November 2025 that has since been resolved. Despite these issues, it's worth noting that the total number of service requests over this period has been relatively low at 18 for the entire building, with some requests being general information inquiries.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 5514 S Blackstone Chicago's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of Chicago code enforcement data — building violations, 311 complaint history, environmental enforcement, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that the City of Chicago will find a code violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

City inspectors rarely find violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. City inspectors have found issues here before and are statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
5thpercentile

Out of 417 buildings in this neighborhood, 396 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
4%
No code
violation
96%
Code violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Location

Precise location is a proxy for area-level risk — some Chicago zip codes have systematically higher code-enforcement activity.

Code violations, owner's portfolio

Building violations across all properties this owner is registered on — a signal of systemic maintenance issues.

Code violations (past 7 years)

City of Chicago Department of Buildings violations issued at this address over the last 7 years — a direct record of enforcement activity.

12-Month risk forecast
High failure risk 96%
Estimated probability of a code violation in the next 12 months.
Apartment reviews

5514 S Blackstone Chicago apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives in Hyde Park, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

5514 S Blackstone Chicago event timeline

Building violations, environmental complaints and enforcement, permits, scofflaw listings, and 311 calls — most recent records in order.

2026
311 Request Jun 15
Water Lead Test Kit Request
311 RequestMar 31
Building Violation

See all 5 events

Full history back to 2025 — violations, complaints, permits, and 311 calls.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 5514 S Blackstone Chicago apartments

Chicago public datasets for this parcel — building violations, permits, 311 calls, environmental complaints and enforcement, scofflaw listings, and vacant building registrations.

Side by side

How 5514 S Blackstone Chicago compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Hyde Park. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in Chicago?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any Chicago address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all Chicago datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from the City of Chicago Department of Buildings, Chicago 311, Cook County Assessor & the Chicago Data Portal

Watch 5514 S Blackstone Chicago
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.