Free Chicago apartment background check

6058 S Michigan Chicago

Washington Park, Chicago IL 60637 20153070210000 24 units · 1901

Nothing on record for this building in the last seven years, but our model still flags a rising risk of maintenance problems in the next 12 months. That forecast comes from the owner's wider portfolio and the surrounding area, not from this building's own record — treat it as a reason to ask questions, not as evidence of a problem. No public enforcement record to go on. Walk the building, ask the current tenants how repairs get handled, and get any promises in writing.

Building Violations (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Washington Park — not a forecast
At or below average
avg 4.8
0
FewerMore

This building has 0 building violations (7y), at or below the Washington Park average of 4.8.

The bar and the rating point different ways because they measure different things: the bar counts building violations already on file, the rating forecasts the next 12 months.

Building characteristics
Units24
Year built1901
Stories
Building area28,104 sq ft
Property class315
PIN (Cook County parcel)20153070210000
Ownership

Registered owner per Cook County Assessor records.

Mailing address
441 Dixie Hwy A10

Landlord portfolio

Other Chicago properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The 24-unit residential building at 6058 S Michigan in Chicago's Washington Park neighborhood, owned by Boyd A Jarrell Co Inc, has experienced several notable events over the past several years. The century-old property has had a total of 38 building violations recorded in the past seven years, which warrants attention to the building's maintenance and safety compliance. Recent service requests from 2025 indicate ongoing municipal concerns in the immediate vicinity, including an open tree removal inspection as of October 2025, though this may pertain to exterior foliage rather than building conditions. Other recent service calls have primarily focused on street-level issues, such as alley lighting (February 2026), street cleaning (November 2025), and animal control (July 2025), all of which were handled by city services and do not directly reflect on the building's condition. The property has generated 54 service requests through the owner's initiative over the past seven years, alongside only two building permits during this period, suggesting limited permitted improvements have been made. The building's record shows consistent engagement with city services, though much of the recent activity has centered around public infrastructure rather than building-specific issues, with the most recent logged complaint being about alley lighting in early 2026.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 6058 S Michigan Chicago's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of Chicago code enforcement data — building violations, 311 complaint history, environmental enforcement, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that the City of Chicago will find a code violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

City inspectors rarely find violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. City inspectors have found issues here before and are statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
11thpercentile

Out of 600 buildings in this neighborhood, 534 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
14%
No code
violation
86%
Code violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Location

Precise location is a proxy for area-level risk — some Chicago zip codes have systematically higher code-enforcement activity.

Building size

Total building square footage is a proxy for property scale and management complexity.

Code violations, owner's portfolio

Building violations across all properties this owner is registered on — a signal of systemic maintenance issues.

12-Month risk forecast
High failure risk 86%
Estimated probability of a code violation in the next 12 months.
Apartment reviews

6058 S Michigan Chicago apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives in Washington Park, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

6058 S Michigan Chicago event timeline

Building violations, environmental complaints and enforcement, permits, scofflaw listings, and 311 calls — most recent records in order.

2023
311 Request Sep 15
Buildings - Plumbing Violation
311 City Services
311 RequestSep 05
Building Violation

See all 5 events

Full history back to 2022 — violations, complaints, permits, and 311 calls.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 6058 S Michigan Chicago apartments

Chicago public datasets for this parcel — building violations, permits, 311 calls, environmental complaints and enforcement, scofflaw listings, and vacant building registrations.

Side by side

How 6058 S Michigan Chicago compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Washington Park. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in Chicago?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any Chicago address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all Chicago datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from the City of Chicago Department of Buildings, Chicago 311, Cook County Assessor & the Chicago Data Portal

Watch 6058 S Michigan Chicago
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.