Free Chicago apartment background check

1311 W Garfield Blvd

Englewood, Chicago IL 60636 20171050060000 2 units · 1912

Nothing on record for this building in the last seven years. Our model still sees a moderate chance of maintenance problems in the next 12 months, from the owner's wider portfolio and the surrounding area rather than from anything recorded here. No public enforcement record to go on. Walk the building, ask the current tenants how repairs get handled, and get any promises in writing.

Building Violations (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Englewood — not a forecast
At or below average
avg 2.9
0
FewerMore

This building has 0 building violations (7y), at or below the Englewood average of 2.9.

Building characteristics
Units2
Year built1912
Stories
Building area3,480 sq ft
Property class211
PIN (Cook County parcel)20171050060000
Ownership

Registered owner per Cook County Assessor records.

Owner name
Mailing address
1311 W Garfield

Landlord portfolio

Other Chicago properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The two-unit residential building at 1311 W Garfield Blvd in Chicago's Englewood neighborhood is a century-old property built in 1912, currently owned by Robert L. Davis. The building's record over the past seven years shows a relatively low volume of documented service requests, with only two 311 service complaints recorded in 2024-2025. These external issues were unrelated to the building's condition or safety, consisting of a street pothole complaint and a tree trimming request, both of which have been resolved. The property appears to have maintained a stable record with minimal service disruptions, and the owner has filed only one building permit over this seven-year period. While the frequency of service requests is low, it's important to note that this limited record doesn't necessarily provide a full picture of the building's current condition or resident experience, as not all issues may go through the 311 system or require permits.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 1311 W Garfield Blvd's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of Chicago code enforcement data — building violations, 311 complaint history, environmental enforcement, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that the City of Chicago will find a code violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

City inspectors rarely find violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. City inspectors have found issues here before and are statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
70thpercentile

Out of 4934 buildings in this neighborhood, 1480 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
59%
No code
violation
41%
Code violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Location

Precise location is a proxy for area-level risk — some Chicago zip codes have systematically higher code-enforcement activity.

Building size

Total building square footage is a proxy for property scale and management complexity.

Year built

The year a building was constructed is a proxy for its maintenance challenges.

12-Month risk forecast
Moderate failure risk 41%
Estimated probability of a code violation in the next 12 months.
Apartment reviews

1311 W Garfield Blvd apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives in Englewood, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

1311 W Garfield Blvd event timeline

Building violations, environmental complaints and enforcement, permits, scofflaw listings, and 311 calls — most recent records in order.

No dated public records on file yet.
Every record we have

Full data for 1311 W Garfield Blvd apartments

Chicago public datasets for this parcel — building violations, permits, 311 calls, environmental complaints and enforcement, scofflaw listings, and vacant building registrations.

Side by side

How 1311 W Garfield Blvd compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Englewood. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in Chicago?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any Chicago address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all Chicago datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from the City of Chicago Department of Buildings, Chicago 311, Cook County Assessor & the Chicago Data Portal

Watch 1311 W Garfield Blvd
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.