Free Chicago apartment background check

6602 S Winchester Chicago

Englewood, Chicago IL 60636 20192240190000 12 units · 1967

Nothing on record for this building in the last seven years, but our model still flags a rising risk of maintenance problems in the next 12 months. That forecast comes from the owner's wider portfolio and the surrounding area, not from this building's own record — treat it as a reason to ask questions, not as evidence of a problem. No public enforcement record to go on. Walk the building, ask the current tenants how repairs get handled, and get any promises in writing.

Building Violations (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Englewood — not a forecast
At or below average
avg 2.9
0
FewerMore

This building has 0 building violations (7y), at or below the Englewood average of 2.9.

The bar and the rating point different ways because they measure different things: the bar counts building violations already on file, the rating forecasts the next 12 months.

Building characteristics
Units12
Year built1967
Stories
Building area11,310 sq ft
Property class315
PIN (Cook County parcel)20192240190000
Ownership

Registered owner per Cook County Assessor records.

Mailing address
3856 Oakton St

Landlord portfolio

Other Chicago properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The 12-unit residential building at 6602 S Winchester in the Englewood neighborhood of Chicago has been under the current ownership of GI 6602 S WHESTER AN I since its construction in 1967. The building's recent history shows relatively low levels of documented issues, with only two building code violations recorded in the past seven years, both occurring in mid-2019 during permit-related inspections, though both were promptly resolved. The property has generated a total of eight 311 service requests in the same timeframe, with the most recent four requests in December 2025 being related to tree trimming, and an emergency tree issue in October 2025, along with a weed removal request from August 2025. While the frequency of tree-related service requests in late 2025 is noteworthy, it's important to note that these issues do not directly affect the building's habitable condition or safety. The building has only one documented building permit in the past seven years, which may indicate limited recent construction or renovation activity.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 6602 S Winchester Chicago's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of Chicago code enforcement data — building violations, 311 complaint history, environmental enforcement, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that the City of Chicago will find a code violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

City inspectors rarely find violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. City inspectors have found issues here before and are statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
11thpercentile

Out of 4934 buildings in this neighborhood, 4391 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
33%
No code
violation
67%
Code violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Location

Precise location is a proxy for area-level risk — some Chicago zip codes have systematically higher code-enforcement activity.

Number of units

The number of units affects how the model reads complaint and violation totals — more units means more potential sources.

Building size

Total building square footage is a proxy for property scale and management complexity.

12-Month risk forecast
High failure risk 67%
Estimated probability of a code violation in the next 12 months.
Apartment reviews

6602 S Winchester Chicago apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives in Englewood, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

6602 S Winchester Chicago event timeline

Building violations, environmental complaints and enforcement, permits, scofflaw listings, and 311 calls — most recent records in order.

2026
311 Request Jul 16
Building Violation
311 RequestJul 08
Buildings - Plumbing Violation

See all 7 events

Full history back to 2019 — violations, complaints, permits, and 311 calls.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 6602 S Winchester Chicago apartments

Chicago public datasets for this parcel — building violations, permits, 311 calls, environmental complaints and enforcement, scofflaw listings, and vacant building registrations.

Side by side

How 6602 S Winchester Chicago compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Englewood. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in Chicago?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any Chicago address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all Chicago datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from the City of Chicago Department of Buildings, Chicago 311, Cook County Assessor & the Chicago Data Portal

Watch 6602 S Winchester Chicago
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.