Free Chicago apartment background check

6807 S Paulina St 1St

Englewood, Chicago IL 60636 20194140020000 3 units · 1914

A handful of records on file over the last seven years, and our model predicts a high risk of further maintenance problems in the next 12 months. A few records worth reading before you sign. Check whether they were closed out, and ask what was actually fixed.

Building Violations (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Englewood — not a forecast
At or below average
avg 2.9
1
FewerMore

This building has 1 building violations (7y), at or below the Englewood average of 2.9.

The bar and the rating point different ways because they measure different things: the bar counts building violations already on file, the rating forecasts the next 12 months.

Building characteristics
Units3
Year built1914
Stories
Building area2,920 sq ft
Property class211
PIN (Cook County parcel)20194140020000
Ownership

Registered owner per Cook County Assessor records.

Owner name
Mailing address
4435 Idlewild Ln

Landlord portfolio

Other Chicago properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

Located in the Englewood neighborhood, the three-unit building at 6807 South Paulina Street is a 109-year-old property currently owned by R D Real Estate Invest. Over the past seven years, the building's record shows relatively few significant issues, with only one building code violation recorded in May 2022 related to permit compliance, though this violation has since been resolved. The property has generated a total of 11 service requests through the 311 system in recent years, with the most notable cluster of calls occurring in 2026, including reports of tree emergencies, recycling cart issues, garbage cart maintenance, and stray animal complaints. In 2025, there was also a report of an alley light outage. The building's permit history is minimal, with only two permits issued to the building itself and one additional permit related to the property's second parcel. While the total number of violations and service requests attributed to the owner is significantly higher at 20 violations and 26 service requests, most of these appear to be routine municipal service requests rather than building-specific issues.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 6807 S Paulina St 1St's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of Chicago code enforcement data — building violations, 311 complaint history, environmental enforcement, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that the City of Chicago will find a code violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

City inspectors rarely find violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. City inspectors have found issues here before and are statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
10thpercentile

Out of 4934 buildings in this neighborhood, 4441 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
32%
No code
violation
68%
Code violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Location

Precise location is a proxy for area-level risk — some Chicago zip codes have systematically higher code-enforcement activity.

311 calls (past 7 years)

311 service requests tied to this address over 7 years.

311 call rate, owner's portfolio

Per-property 311 call rate across the owner's portfolio.

12-Month risk forecast
High failure risk 68%
Estimated probability of a code violation in the next 12 months.
Apartment reviews

6807 S Paulina St 1St apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives in Englewood, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

6807 S Paulina St 1St event timeline

Building violations, environmental complaints and enforcement, permits, scofflaw listings, and 311 calls — most recent records in order.

2024
311 Request May 31
Low Water Pressure Complaint
311 City Services
311 RequestMay 31
Low Water Pressure Complaint

See all 6 events

Full history back to 2022 — violations, complaints, permits, and 311 calls.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 6807 S Paulina St 1St apartments

Chicago public datasets for this parcel — building violations, permits, 311 calls, environmental complaints and enforcement, scofflaw listings, and vacant building registrations.

Side by side

How 6807 S Paulina St 1St compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Englewood. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in Chicago?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any Chicago address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all Chicago datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from the City of Chicago Department of Buildings, Chicago 311, Cook County Assessor & the Chicago Data Portal

Watch 6807 S Paulina St 1St
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.