Free Chicago apartment background check

6443 S Yale Chicago

Englewood, Chicago IL 60621 20212060120000 12 units · 1904

This building has a substantial enforcement record over the last seven years, and our model predicts continuing maintenance failures over the next 12 months. Read the records below before you sign. Ask which issues were resolved, get repair commitments in writing, and inspect the unit yourself.

Building Violations (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Englewood — not a forecast
Above average
avg 2.9
20
FewerMore

This building has 20 building violations (7y), above the Englewood average of 2.9.

Building characteristics
Units12
Year built1904
Stories
Building area14,118 sq ft
Property class315
PIN (Cook County parcel)20212060120000
Ownership

Registered owner per Cook County Assessor records.

Owner name
Mailing address
120 S Lasalle #1850

Landlord portfolio

Other Chicago properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The 12-unit building at 6443 S Yale in Chicago's Englewood neighborhood, owned by MPS Community I LLC, has experienced a concerning pattern of unresolved issues, particularly in the past year and a half. Most notably, there are currently six open violations from September 2024 and three open violations from May 2023, all of which were categorized as either complaint-driven inspections or periodic routine inspections. The building's violation history over the past seven years is significant, with a total of 24 violations recorded under the current ownership. While the property has shown some responsiveness to certain maintenance issues, as evidenced by the closure of six 311 service requests between January and March 2026 (including plumbing violations and rodent-related complaints), the presence of multiple open violations and the relatively low number of building permits issued (only 2 in seven years) suggest limited proactive maintenance work. The building's total service request count under current ownership stands at 78 over seven years, indicating ongoing maintenance challenges, particularly in critical areas such as plumbing and sanitation.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 6443 S Yale Chicago's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of Chicago code enforcement data — building violations, 311 complaint history, environmental enforcement, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that the City of Chicago will find a code violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

City inspectors rarely find violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. City inspectors have found issues here before and are statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
0thpercentile

Out of 4934 buildings in this neighborhood, 4934 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
8%
No code
violation
92%
Code violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Location

Precise location is a proxy for area-level risk — some Chicago zip codes have systematically higher code-enforcement activity.

Code violations, owner's portfolio

Building violations across all properties this owner is registered on — a signal of systemic maintenance issues.

Building size

Total building square footage is a proxy for property scale and management complexity.

12-Month risk forecast
High failure risk 92%
Estimated probability of a code violation in the next 12 months.
Apartment reviews

6443 S Yale Chicago apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives in Englewood, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

6443 S Yale Chicago event timeline

Building violations, environmental complaints and enforcement, permits, scofflaw listings, and 311 calls — most recent records in order.

2026
311 Request Mar 05
Sanitation Code Violation
311 RequestFeb 23
Rodent Baiting/Rat Complaint

See all 10 events

Full history back to 2023 — violations, complaints, permits, and 311 calls.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 6443 S Yale Chicago apartments

Chicago public datasets for this parcel — building violations, permits, 311 calls, environmental complaints and enforcement, scofflaw listings, and vacant building registrations.

Side by side

How 6443 S Yale Chicago compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Englewood. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in Chicago?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any Chicago address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all Chicago datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from the City of Chicago Department of Buildings, Chicago 311, Cook County Assessor & the Chicago Data Portal

Watch 6443 S Yale Chicago
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.