Free Chicago apartment background check

6319 S Champlain Ave

Woodlawn, Chicago IL 60637 20222050090000 2 units · 2024

Nothing on record for this building in the last seven years, and our model puts it at a low risk of maintenance problems over the next 12 months. No public enforcement record to go on. Walk the building, ask the current tenants how repairs get handled, and get any promises in writing.

Building Violations (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Woodlawn — not a forecast
At or below average
avg 2.9
0
FewerMore

This building has 0 building violations (7y), at or below the Woodlawn average of 2.9.

Building characteristics
Units2
Year built2024
Stories
Building area2,520 sq ft
Property class211
PIN (Cook County parcel)20222050090000
Ownership

Registered owner per Cook County Assessor records.

Mailing address
6319 S Champlain

Landlord portfolio

Other Chicago properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The two-unit residential building at 6319 S Champlain Ave in Woodlawn, owned by Lakesha Nicole Barnes, is a newly constructed property completed in 2024. The building's record shows two building permits were issued in the past seven years, though this period predates the building's actual construction date. The property has experienced a notable number of municipal service interactions, with seven 311 service requests recorded since early 2024. The most recent activity includes three fly dumping complaints (July-August 2024), an abandoned vehicle complaint (July 2024), and two garbage cart maintenance requests (May 2024), plus one tree trimming request that is no longer being accepted (May 2024). All service requests have been closed, indicating that the city has addressed the reported issues. While the building is newly constructed, the service request pattern suggests some initial challenges with waste management and neighborhood maintenance matters, though these appear to fall primarily within the realm of standard urban living concerns rather than significant building-specific issues.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 6319 S Champlain Ave's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of Chicago code enforcement data — building violations, 311 complaint history, environmental enforcement, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that the City of Chicago will find a code violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

City inspectors rarely find violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. City inspectors have found issues here before and are statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
99thpercentile

Out of 1895 buildings in this neighborhood, 19 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
76%
No code
violation
24%
Code violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Location

Precise location is a proxy for area-level risk — some Chicago zip codes have systematically higher code-enforcement activity.

Location

Precise location is a proxy for area-level risk — some Chicago zip codes have systematically higher code-enforcement activity.

Construction permits (past 7 years)

Number of permits pulled at this address — construction or renovation activity over 7 years.

12-Month risk forecast
Low failure risk 24%
Estimated probability of a code violation in the next 12 months.
Apartment reviews

6319 S Champlain Ave apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives in Woodlawn, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

6319 S Champlain Ave event timeline

Building violations, environmental complaints and enforcement, permits, scofflaw listings, and 311 calls — most recent records in order.

No dated public records on file yet.
Every record we have

Full data for 6319 S Champlain Ave apartments

Chicago public datasets for this parcel — building violations, permits, 311 calls, environmental complaints and enforcement, scofflaw listings, and vacant building registrations.

Side by side

How 6319 S Champlain Ave compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Woodlawn. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in Chicago?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any Chicago address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all Chicago datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from the City of Chicago Department of Buildings, Chicago 311, Cook County Assessor & the Chicago Data Portal

Watch 6319 S Champlain Ave
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.