Free Chicago apartment background check

6506 S Eberhart Ave

Woodlawn, Chicago IL 60637 20222170240000 2 units · 1893

Nothing on record for this building in the last seven years. Our model still sees a moderate chance of maintenance problems in the next 12 months, from the owner's wider portfolio and the surrounding area rather than from anything recorded here. No public enforcement record to go on. Walk the building, ask the current tenants how repairs get handled, and get any promises in writing.

Building Violations (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Woodlawn — not a forecast
At or below average
avg 2.9
0
FewerMore

This building has 0 building violations (7y), at or below the Woodlawn average of 2.9.

Building characteristics
Units2
Year built1893
Stories
Building area4,488 sq ft
Property class211
PIN (Cook County parcel)20222170240000
Ownership

Registered owner per Cook County Assessor records.

Owner name
Mailing address
2217-B Lakeside Dr

Landlord portfolio

Other Chicago properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The two-unit residential building at 6506 S Eberhart Avenue in Chicago's Woodlawn neighborhood, owned by Michael A Weisberg, was constructed in 1893 and has experienced several notable events over the past seven years. The property has generated three building violations during this period, though specific details of these violations are not provided in the available data. In terms of maintenance and public service interactions, the building's address has been the subject of three 311 service requests, all related to tree-related issues between 2024 and 2026, including two cleanup requests and one emergency situation that remains open as of June 2026. The owner has maintained five total parcels but has only procured one building permit in the past seven years, which may indicate limited recent modifications or improvements to the property. Notably, the owner's account of service requests reveals a more extensive history with 51 total requests, though these likely encompass multiple properties given the total parcels figure. While the age of the building and some tree-related service requests merit attention, the limited number of building violations and permits in recent years suggests relative stability in terms of major structural concerns or regulatory compliance.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 6506 S Eberhart Ave's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of Chicago code enforcement data — building violations, 311 complaint history, environmental enforcement, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that the City of Chicago will find a code violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

City inspectors rarely find violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. City inspectors have found issues here before and are statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
47thpercentile

Out of 1895 buildings in this neighborhood, 1004 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
52%
No code
violation
48%
Code violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Location

Precise location is a proxy for area-level risk — some Chicago zip codes have systematically higher code-enforcement activity.

Construction permits (past 7 years)

Number of permits pulled at this address — construction or renovation activity over 7 years.

Building size

Total building square footage is a proxy for property scale and management complexity.

12-Month risk forecast
Moderate failure risk 48%
Estimated probability of a code violation in the next 12 months.
Apartment reviews

6506 S Eberhart Ave apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives in Woodlawn, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

6506 S Eberhart Ave event timeline

Building violations, environmental complaints and enforcement, permits, scofflaw listings, and 311 calls — most recent records in order.

2023
311 Request Nov 27
Building Violation
311 City Services

See all 1 events

Full history back to 2023 — violations, complaints, permits, and 311 calls.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 6506 S Eberhart Ave apartments

Chicago public datasets for this parcel — building violations, permits, 311 calls, environmental complaints and enforcement, scofflaw listings, and vacant building registrations.

Side by side

How 6506 S Eberhart Ave compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Woodlawn. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in Chicago?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any Chicago address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all Chicago datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from the City of Chicago Department of Buildings, Chicago 311, Cook County Assessor & the Chicago Data Portal

Watch 6506 S Eberhart Ave
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.