Free Chicago apartment background check

6818 S Saint Lawrence Ave 4023

Woodlawn, Chicago IL 60637 20224090120000 2 units · 1888

Nothing on record for this building in the last seven years. Our model still sees a moderate chance of maintenance problems in the next 12 months, from the owner's wider portfolio and the surrounding area rather than from anything recorded here. No public enforcement record to go on. Walk the building, ask the current tenants how repairs get handled, and get any promises in writing.

Building Violations (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Woodlawn — not a forecast
At or below average
avg 2.9
0
FewerMore

This building has 0 building violations (7y), at or below the Woodlawn average of 2.9.

Building characteristics
Units2
Year built1888
Stories
Building area2,182 sq ft
Property class211
PIN (Cook County parcel)20224090120000
Ownership

Registered owner per Cook County Assessor records.

Owner name
Mailing address
6818 S St Lawrence

Landlord portfolio

Other Chicago properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The two-unit residential building at 6818 S Saint Lawrence Ave, located in Chicago's Woodlawn neighborhood, is an 1888 structure currently owned by Gus Dunbar. The property has generated a total of 43 service requests to the city over the past seven years, with the most recent activity showing a concentration of abandoned vehicle complaints, particularly notable in March 2026 when four such complaints were filed within a short timeframe. Other recent service requests include a water lead test kit request from June 2026, which remains open, and two other issues from April 2026 - one regarding recycling pickup and another abandoned vehicle complaint, both of which have been resolved. While the building has experienced regular municipal service interactions typical of properties in the area, special attention may be warranted regarding the ongoing water lead testing request, given the potential implications for resident safety, though it should be noted this is a general recommended procedure for older buildings rather than an indication of current water quality issues.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 6818 S Saint Lawrence Ave 4023's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of Chicago code enforcement data — building violations, 311 complaint history, environmental enforcement, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that the City of Chicago will find a code violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

City inspectors rarely find violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. City inspectors have found issues here before and are statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
45thpercentile

Out of 1895 buildings in this neighborhood, 1042 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
51%
No code
violation
49%
Code violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Location

Precise location is a proxy for area-level risk — some Chicago zip codes have systematically higher code-enforcement activity.

311 calls (past 7 years)

311 service requests tied to this address over 7 years.

Location

Precise location is a proxy for area-level risk — some Chicago zip codes have systematically higher code-enforcement activity.

12-Month risk forecast
Moderate failure risk 49%
Estimated probability of a code violation in the next 12 months.
Apartment reviews

6818 S Saint Lawrence Ave 4023 apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives in Woodlawn, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

6818 S Saint Lawrence Ave 4023 event timeline

Building violations, environmental complaints and enforcement, permits, scofflaw listings, and 311 calls — most recent records in order.

2026
311 Request Jun 04
Water Lead Test Kit Request

See all 5 events

Full history back to 2023 — violations, complaints, permits, and 311 calls.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 6818 S Saint Lawrence Ave 4023 apartments

Chicago public datasets for this parcel — building violations, permits, 311 calls, environmental complaints and enforcement, scofflaw listings, and vacant building registrations.

Side by side

How 6818 S Saint Lawrence Ave 4023 compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Woodlawn. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in Chicago?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any Chicago address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all Chicago datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from the City of Chicago Department of Buildings, Chicago 311, Cook County Assessor & the Chicago Data Portal

Watch 6818 S Saint Lawrence Ave 4023
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.