Free Chicago apartment background check

7200 S Stony Island Chicago

South Shore, Chicago IL 60649 20262110160000 24 units · 1899

A handful of records on file over the last seven years, and our model predicts a high risk of further maintenance problems in the next 12 months. A few records worth reading before you sign. Check whether they were closed out, and ask what was actually fixed.

Building Violations (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in South Shore — not a forecast
Above average
avg 5.9
9
FewerMore

This building has 9 building violations (7y), above the South Shore average of 5.9.

Building characteristics
Units24
Year built1899
Stories
Building area22,746 sq ft
Property class315
PIN (Cook County parcel)20262110160000
Ownership

Registered owner per Cook County Assessor records.

Mailing address
5277 Trillium Blvd

Landlord portfolio

Other Chicago properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The property at 7200 S Stony Island Avenue in Chicago's South Shore neighborhood is a 24-unit building constructed in 1899, currently owned by Maraccis LLC. The building's most significant recent issues stem from three unresolved complaint-driven violations recorded on August 31, 2021, which remain open as of the latest available data. While the building itself has accumulated only three building code violations in the past seven years, there have been multiple service requests through 311, totaling eight during the same period. The majority of these 311 requests (five out of eight) are related to abandoned vehicle complaints, with the most recent such report filed in May 2026. Other service requests included reports of street light outages and graffiti (both in April 2026), as well as a stray animal complaint in January 2025. It's worth noting that while these service requests indicate some level of maintenance and safety concerns in the immediate vicinity of the building, they are primarily related to street and neighborhood conditions rather than direct building-specific issues.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 7200 S Stony Island Chicago's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of Chicago code enforcement data — building violations, 311 complaint history, environmental enforcement, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that the City of Chicago will find a code violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

City inspectors rarely find violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. City inspectors have found issues here before and are statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
9thpercentile

Out of 2804 buildings in this neighborhood, 2552 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
11%
No code
violation
89%
Code violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Location

Precise location is a proxy for area-level risk — some Chicago zip codes have systematically higher code-enforcement activity.

Building size

Total building square footage is a proxy for property scale and management complexity.

Property class (211)

Assessor class 211 — small residential (roughly 2–6 units). The assessor's property-class code, which correlates with building type and the violation rates the model expects.

12-Month risk forecast
High failure risk 89%
Estimated probability of a code violation in the next 12 months.
Apartment reviews

7200 S Stony Island Chicago apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives in South Shore, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

7200 S Stony Island Chicago event timeline

Building violations, environmental complaints and enforcement, permits, scofflaw listings, and 311 calls — most recent records in order.

2026
Building Violation Jul 15 Serious
COMPLAINT
OPEN
Building ViolationJul 15
COMPLAINT

See all 9 events

Full history back to 2021 — violations, complaints, permits, and 311 calls.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 7200 S Stony Island Chicago apartments

Chicago public datasets for this parcel — building violations, permits, 311 calls, environmental complaints and enforcement, scofflaw listings, and vacant building registrations.

Side by side

How 7200 S Stony Island Chicago compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in South Shore. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in Chicago?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any Chicago address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all Chicago datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from the City of Chicago Department of Buildings, Chicago 311, Cook County Assessor & the Chicago Data Portal

Watch 7200 S Stony Island Chicago
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.