Free Chicago apartment background check

7558 S Harvard Ave

Grand Crossing, Chicago IL 60620 20284000260000 2 units · 1910

Nothing on record for this building in the last seven years. Our model still sees a moderate chance of maintenance problems in the next 12 months, from the owner's wider portfolio and the surrounding area rather than from anything recorded here. No public enforcement record to go on. Walk the building, ask the current tenants how repairs get handled, and get any promises in writing.

Building Violations (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Grand Crossing — not a forecast
At or below average
avg 3.3
0
FewerMore

This building has 0 building violations (7y), at or below the Grand Crossing average of 3.3.

Building characteristics
Units2
Year built1910
Stories
Building area2,394 sq ft
Property class211
PIN (Cook County parcel)20284000260000
Ownership

Registered owner per Cook County Assessor records.

Owner name
Mailing address
1910 S Loomis St

Landlord portfolio

Other Chicago properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The two-unit residential building at 7558 South Harvard Avenue in the Grand Crossing neighborhood, owned by Marsha Montroy, has been documented through various municipal service requests and permits over the past seven years, with the property dating back to 1910. The most pressing concerns currently affecting the building, as of 2026, are related to waste management and maintenance, with three active service requests regarding garbage and recycling cart issues, including two recent garbage cart maintenance requests and an open blue recycling cart request. The building's recent maintenance history shows a pattern of waste management-related service requests, with five such requests in 2026 alone, though only two were completed as of March 2026. Additional maintenance concerns have emerged, including an open sidewalk inspection request in April 2026, which may have implications for resident accessibility and safety. A water-related issue was reported and subsequently closed in October 2025, though the nature and resolution of this leak remains unspecified in the records. The building has only one permitted work documented in the past seven years, though the specific nature of this permit is not mentioned in the available data.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 7558 S Harvard Ave's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of Chicago code enforcement data — building violations, 311 complaint history, environmental enforcement, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that the City of Chicago will find a code violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

City inspectors rarely find violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. City inspectors have found issues here before and are statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
56thpercentile

Out of 2750 buildings in this neighborhood, 1210 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
57%
No code
violation
43%
Code violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Location

Precise location is a proxy for area-level risk — some Chicago zip codes have systematically higher code-enforcement activity.

Location

Precise location is a proxy for area-level risk — some Chicago zip codes have systematically higher code-enforcement activity.

Number of bedrooms

Total bedroom count is a proxy for property scale.

12-Month risk forecast
Moderate failure risk 43%
Estimated probability of a code violation in the next 12 months.
Apartment reviews

7558 S Harvard Ave apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives in Grand Crossing, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

7558 S Harvard Ave event timeline

Building violations, environmental complaints and enforcement, permits, scofflaw listings, and 311 calls — most recent records in order.

2025
311 Request Oct 30
Check for Leak
DWM - Department of Water Management
311 RequestSep 29
No Water Complaint

See all 5 events

Full history back to 2024 — violations, complaints, permits, and 311 calls.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 7558 S Harvard Ave apartments

Chicago public datasets for this parcel — building violations, permits, 311 calls, environmental complaints and enforcement, scofflaw listings, and vacant building registrations.

Side by side

How 7558 S Harvard Ave compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Grand Crossing. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in Chicago?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any Chicago address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all Chicago datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from the City of Chicago Department of Buildings, Chicago 311, Cook County Assessor & the Chicago Data Portal

Watch 7558 S Harvard Ave
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.