Free Chicago apartment background check

8225 S Throop St 1

Auburn Gresham, Chicago IL 60620 20321300080000 2 units · 1925

A handful of records on file over the last seven years, and our model predicts a high risk of further maintenance problems in the next 12 months. A few records worth reading before you sign. Check whether they were closed out, and ask what was actually fixed.

Building Violations (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Auburn Gresham — not a forecast
At or below average
avg 3.6
3
FewerMore

This building has 3 building violations (7y), at or below the Auburn Gresham average of 3.6.

The bar and the rating point different ways because they measure different things: the bar counts building violations already on file, the rating forecasts the next 12 months.

Building characteristics
Units2
Year built1925
Stories
Building area2,706 sq ft
Property class211
PIN (Cook County parcel)20321300080000
Ownership

Registered owner per Cook County Assessor records.

Owner name
Mailing address
8225 S Throop St

Landlord portfolio

Other Chicago properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The property at 8225 S Throop St in the Auburn Gresham neighborhood is a two-unit building constructed in 1925 and currently owned by Alfred W Wright. The building's documented history over the past seven years shows three resolved building code violations, all of which were addressed through a complaint-driven inspection process on February 13, 2020. While no recent building code violations have been recorded since then, it's worth noting that the building experienced an unusually high number of tree-related service requests in 2025, with four emergency responses and two inspections (one of which remains open as of June 2025). These requests, all concentrated in a three-month period from March to June 2025, suggest some significant tree maintenance issues in the immediate vicinity of the property. Prior to this recent tree-related situation, the only environmental complaint on record dates back to 2007, concerning air pollution, though this may not directly pertain to the building's current condition.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 8225 S Throop St 1's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of Chicago code enforcement data — building violations, 311 complaint history, environmental enforcement, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that the City of Chicago will find a code violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

City inspectors rarely find violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. City inspectors have found issues here before and are statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
23rdpercentile

Out of 2843 buildings in this neighborhood, 2189 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
40%
No code
violation
60%
Code violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Location

Precise location is a proxy for area-level risk — some Chicago zip codes have systematically higher code-enforcement activity.

Code violations (past 7 years)

City of Chicago Department of Buildings violations issued at this address over the last 7 years — a direct record of enforcement activity.

Violation rate, owner's portfolio

Per-property violation rate across the owner's portfolio.

12-Month risk forecast
High failure risk 60%
Estimated probability of a code violation in the next 12 months.
Apartment reviews

8225 S Throop St 1 apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives in Auburn Gresham, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

8225 S Throop St 1 event timeline

Building violations, environmental complaints and enforcement, permits, scofflaw listings, and 311 calls — most recent records in order.

2024
311 Request Aug 14
Water Lead Test Kit Request

See all 7 events

Full history back to 2007 — violations, complaints, permits, and 311 calls.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 8225 S Throop St 1 apartments

Chicago public datasets for this parcel — building violations, permits, 311 calls, environmental complaints and enforcement, scofflaw listings, and vacant building registrations.

Side by side

How 8225 S Throop St 1 compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Auburn Gresham. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in Chicago?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any Chicago address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all Chicago datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from the City of Chicago Department of Buildings, Chicago 311, Cook County Assessor & the Chicago Data Portal

Watch 8225 S Throop St 1
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.