Free Chicago apartment background check

7958 S May St

Auburn Gresham, Chicago IL 60620 20322000290000 3 units · 2007

This building has a substantial enforcement record over the last seven years, and our model sees a moderate chance of more in the next 12 months. Read the records below before you sign. Ask which issues were resolved, get repair commitments in writing, and inspect the unit yourself.

Building Violations (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Auburn Gresham — not a forecast
Above average
avg 3.6
8
FewerMore

This building has 8 building violations (7y), above the Auburn Gresham average of 3.6.

Building characteristics
Units3
Year built2007
Stories
Building area3,699 sq ft
Property class211
PIN (Cook County parcel)20322000290000
Ownership

Registered owner per Cook County Assessor records.

Mailing address
P O Box 5171

Landlord portfolio

Other Chicago properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The three-unit residential building at 7958 S May St in Auburn Gresham, owned by BAC Home Loans Servicing, has experienced several significant issues in recent years. Most notably, there are currently six unresolved building code violations recorded as of March 11, 2025, all stemming from complaint-driven inspections. While the building itself is relatively new, having been constructed in 2007, it has accumulated a total of eight building code violations over the past seven years.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 7958 S May St's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of Chicago code enforcement data — building violations, 311 complaint history, environmental enforcement, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that the City of Chicago will find a code violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

City inspectors rarely find violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. City inspectors have found issues here before and are statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
42ndpercentile

Out of 2843 buildings in this neighborhood, 1649 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
51%
No code
violation
49%
Code violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Location

Precise location is a proxy for area-level risk — some Chicago zip codes have systematically higher code-enforcement activity.

Lot size

Total lot square footage is a proxy for property scale.

Number of units

The number of units affects how the model reads complaint and violation totals — more units means more potential sources.

12-Month risk forecast
Moderate failure risk 49%
Estimated probability of a code violation in the next 12 months.
Apartment reviews

7958 S May St apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives in Auburn Gresham, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

7958 S May St event timeline

Building violations, environmental complaints and enforcement, permits, scofflaw listings, and 311 calls — most recent records in order.

2025
Building Violation Mar 11 Serious
COMPLAINT
OPEN
Building ViolationMar 11
COMPLAINT

See all 6 events

Full history back to 2023 — violations, complaints, permits, and 311 calls.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 7958 S May St apartments

Chicago public datasets for this parcel — building violations, permits, 311 calls, environmental complaints and enforcement, scofflaw listings, and vacant building registrations.

Side by side

How 7958 S May St compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Auburn Gresham. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in Chicago?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any Chicago address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all Chicago datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from the City of Chicago Department of Buildings, Chicago 311, Cook County Assessor & the Chicago Data Portal

Watch 7958 S May St
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.