Free Chicago apartment background check

8035 S Burnham Ave 1

South Chicago, Chicago IL 60617 21312080140000 2 units · 1913

A handful of records on file over the last seven years, and our model sees a moderate chance of more in the next 12 months. A few records worth reading before you sign. Check whether they were closed out, and ask what was actually fixed.

Building Violations (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in South Chicago — not a forecast
At or below average
avg 2.9
2
FewerMore

This building has 2 building violations (7y), at or below the South Chicago average of 2.9.

Building characteristics
Units2
Year built1913
Stories
Building area2,012 sq ft
Property class211
PIN (Cook County parcel)21312080140000
Ownership

Registered owner per Cook County Assessor records.

Owner name
Mailing address
9255 W Russell Rd#B263

Landlord portfolio

Other Chicago properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The two-unit residential building at 8035 S Burnham Ave 1, located in Chicago's South Chicago neighborhood, is a century-old property constructed in 1913 and currently owned by Better Way Investments. The building's recorded history over the past seven years shows two building code violations, both documented as complaint-driven inspections on December 10, 2021, which remain unresolved as of the latest available data. The property has generated minimal municipal interaction through 311 service requests, with two recorded incidents in 2025 - a closed request for garbage cart maintenance in September and a now-expired tree trim request from March of that year. Despite being over 100 years old, the building's permit activity has been limited to two permits in the past seven years, similarly to the number of violations and service requests, suggesting relatively stable property management though with notable concerns regarding the open violations dating back to late 2021.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 8035 S Burnham Ave 1's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of Chicago code enforcement data — building violations, 311 complaint history, environmental enforcement, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that the City of Chicago will find a code violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

City inspectors rarely find violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. City inspectors have found issues here before and are statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
31stpercentile

Out of 2611 buildings in this neighborhood, 1802 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
49%
No code
violation
51%
Code violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Location

Precise location is a proxy for area-level risk — some Chicago zip codes have systematically higher code-enforcement activity.

Location

Precise location is a proxy for area-level risk — some Chicago zip codes have systematically higher code-enforcement activity.

Code violations (past 7 years)

City of Chicago Department of Buildings violations issued at this address over the last 7 years — a direct record of enforcement activity.

12-Month risk forecast
Moderate failure risk 51%
Estimated probability of a code violation in the next 12 months.
Apartment reviews

8035 S Burnham Ave 1 apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives in South Chicago, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

8035 S Burnham Ave 1 event timeline

Building violations, environmental complaints and enforcement, permits, scofflaw listings, and 311 calls — most recent records in order.

2021
Building Violation Dec 10 Serious
COMPLAINT
OPEN
Building ViolationDec 10
COMPLAINT

See all 2 events

Full history back to 2021 — violations, complaints, permits, and 311 calls.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 8035 S Burnham Ave 1 apartments

Chicago public datasets for this parcel — building violations, permits, 311 calls, environmental complaints and enforcement, scofflaw listings, and vacant building registrations.

Side by side

How 8035 S Burnham Ave 1 compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in South Chicago. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in Chicago?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any Chicago address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all Chicago datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from the City of Chicago Department of Buildings, Chicago 311, Cook County Assessor & the Chicago Data Portal

Watch 8035 S Burnham Ave 1
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.