Free Chicago apartment background check

10546 S Artesian Ave

Beverly, Chicago IL 60655 24132230270000 5 units · 1941

Nothing on record for this building in the last seven years. Our model still sees a moderate chance of maintenance problems in the next 12 months, from the owner's wider portfolio and the surrounding area rather than from anything recorded here. No public enforcement record to go on. Walk the building, ask the current tenants how repairs get handled, and get any promises in writing.

Building Violations (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Beverly — not a forecast
At or below average
avg 1.9
0
FewerMore

This building has 0 building violations (7y), at or below the Beverly average of 1.9.

Building characteristics
Units5
Year built1941
Stories
Building area3,130 sq ft
Property class211
PIN (Cook County parcel)24132230270000
Ownership

Registered owner per Cook County Assessor records.

Owner name
Mailing address
2736 W 96Th St

Landlord portfolio

Other Chicago properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The five-unit residential building at 10546 South Artesian Avenue in the Beverly neighborhood, owned by Pamela M Powers, has a relatively low number of service requests on file with the city over the past seven years, totaling four requests. All documented requests have been related to tree-related issues, with the most recent occurring on August 20, 2025, requesting tree debris clean-up. Three additional tree debris clean-up requests were submitted between April and August 2024, with one being classified as a tree emergency. Given the building's age of 82 years (as of 2023) and the relatively minimal number of service requests on record, the property's documented issues have primarily centered around tree maintenance matters, with no recorded complaints about building systems, infrastructure, or resident amenities.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 10546 S Artesian Ave's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of Chicago code enforcement data — building violations, 311 complaint history, environmental enforcement, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that the City of Chicago will find a code violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

City inspectors rarely find violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. City inspectors have found issues here before and are statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
54thpercentile

Out of 300 buildings in this neighborhood, 138 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
60%
No code
violation
40%
Code violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Location

Precise location is a proxy for area-level risk — some Chicago zip codes have systematically higher code-enforcement activity.

Building size

Total building square footage is a proxy for property scale and management complexity.

Lot size

Total lot square footage is a proxy for property scale.

12-Month risk forecast
Moderate failure risk 40%
Estimated probability of a code violation in the next 12 months.
Apartment reviews

10546 S Artesian Ave apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives in Beverly, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

10546 S Artesian Ave event timeline

Building violations, environmental complaints and enforcement, permits, scofflaw listings, and 311 calls — most recent records in order.

No dated public records on file yet.
Every record we have

Full data for 10546 S Artesian Ave apartments

Chicago public datasets for this parcel — building violations, permits, 311 calls, environmental complaints and enforcement, scofflaw listings, and vacant building registrations.

Side by side

How 10546 S Artesian Ave compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Beverly. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in Chicago?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any Chicago address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all Chicago datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from the City of Chicago Department of Buildings, Chicago 311, Cook County Assessor & the Chicago Data Portal

Watch 10546 S Artesian Ave
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.