Free Chicago apartment background check

9149 S Chappel Ave

Calumet Heights, Chicago IL 60617 25014010180000 2 units · 1878

Nothing on record for this building in the last seven years. Our model still sees a moderate chance of maintenance problems in the next 12 months, from the owner's wider portfolio and the surrounding area rather than from anything recorded here. No public enforcement record to go on. Walk the building, ask the current tenants how repairs get handled, and get any promises in writing.

Building Violations (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Calumet Heights — not a forecast
At or below average
avg 2.0
0
FewerMore

This building has 0 building violations (7y), at or below the Calumet Heights average of 2.0.

Building characteristics
Units2
Year built1878
Stories
Building area1,600 sq ft
Property class211
PIN (Cook County parcel)25014010180000
Ownership

Registered owner per Cook County Assessor records.

Owner name
Mailing address
9149 S Chappel Av

Landlord portfolio

Other Chicago properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The two-unit residential building at 9149 S Chappel Ave in Calumet Heights is a historic structure dating back to 1878, currently owned by Leonard Brown. The property has experienced a notable number of issues over the past seven years, with a total of 20 building violations recorded, an unusually high number for a two-unit building. While the building has only one recorded building permit during this period, it has generated 18 service requests, indicating ongoing maintenance and operational concerns. The most recent incident occurred in June 2026, involving tree debris cleanup, and reflects the property's location in a tree-lined area. A pattern of maintenance issues is evident from the service requests, with multiple reports in 2025 related to environmental and infrastructure concerns, including sidewalk conditions, garbage maintenance, and weed removal. The variety of service requests suggests ongoing attention to basic property maintenance, though the nature of these requests indicates they are primarily related to external conditions rather than internal building systems or safety concerns.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 9149 S Chappel Ave's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of Chicago code enforcement data — building violations, 311 complaint history, environmental enforcement, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that the City of Chicago will find a code violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

City inspectors rarely find violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. City inspectors have found issues here before and are statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
33rdpercentile

Out of 496 buildings in this neighborhood, 332 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
54%
No code
violation
46%
Code violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Location

Precise location is a proxy for area-level risk — some Chicago zip codes have systematically higher code-enforcement activity.

Location

Precise location is a proxy for area-level risk — some Chicago zip codes have systematically higher code-enforcement activity.

Number of bedrooms

Total bedroom count is a proxy for property scale.

12-Month risk forecast
Moderate failure risk 46%
Estimated probability of a code violation in the next 12 months.
Apartment reviews

9149 S Chappel Ave apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives in Calumet Heights, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

9149 S Chappel Ave event timeline

Building violations, environmental complaints and enforcement, permits, scofflaw listings, and 311 calls — most recent records in order.

2021
311 Request Dec 16
Water Lead Test Kit Request
311 City Services
311 RequestOct 21
Check for Leak

See all 3 events

Full history back to 2021 — violations, complaints, permits, and 311 calls.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 9149 S Chappel Ave apartments

Chicago public datasets for this parcel — building violations, permits, 311 calls, environmental complaints and enforcement, scofflaw listings, and vacant building registrations.

Side by side

How 9149 S Chappel Ave compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Calumet Heights. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in Chicago?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any Chicago address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all Chicago datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from the City of Chicago Department of Buildings, Chicago 311, Cook County Assessor & the Chicago Data Portal

Watch 9149 S Chappel Ave
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.