Free Chicago apartment background check

8935 S Dauphin Chicago

Burnside, Chicago IL 60619 25021080050000 11 units · 1964

Nothing on record for this building in the last seven years, but our model still flags a rising risk of maintenance problems in the next 12 months. That forecast comes from the owner's wider portfolio and the surrounding area, not from this building's own record — treat it as a reason to ask questions, not as evidence of a problem. No public enforcement record to go on. Walk the building, ask the current tenants how repairs get handled, and get any promises in writing.

Building Violations (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Burnside — not a forecast
At or below average
avg 2.0
0
FewerMore

This building has 0 building violations (7y), at or below the Burnside average of 2.0.

The bar and the rating point different ways because they measure different things: the bar counts building violations already on file, the rating forecasts the next 12 months.

Building characteristics
Units11
Year built1964
Stories
Building area6,336 sq ft
Property class314
PIN (Cook County parcel)25021080050000
Ownership

Registered owner per Cook County Assessor records.

Mailing address
549 W Randolph St Fl 2

Landlord portfolio

Other Chicago properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The 11-unit residential building at 8935 S Dauphin in Chicago's Burnside neighborhood, owned by PP P24 1 LLC, has been in operation since 1964 and presents a mixed record of building management and neighborhood engagement. Over the past seven years, there have been 45 documented service requests associated with the property, of which 8 were specifically made through the 311 system. The most recent cluster of service requests occurred in July 2025, comprising six incidents, including two sewer cave-in inspection requests, a pothole complaint, a public way inspection request, and an animal-related complaint, all of which have since been closed. The building's violation record shows a total of 9 building violations over the same seven-year period, though specific details of these violations were not disclosed in the data provided. Only one building permit has been recorded in the past seven years, which may suggest limited structural or system modifications during this period. While the recent concentration of sewer-related issues in July 2025 is noteworthy, it's important to note that these incidents primarily relate to public infrastructure rather than building-specific problems.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 8935 S Dauphin Chicago's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of Chicago code enforcement data — building violations, 311 complaint history, environmental enforcement, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that the City of Chicago will find a code violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

City inspectors rarely find violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. City inspectors have found issues here before and are statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
0thpercentile

Out of 120 buildings in this neighborhood, 120 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
21%
No code
violation
79%
Code violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Location

Precise location is a proxy for area-level risk — some Chicago zip codes have systematically higher code-enforcement activity.

Number of units

The number of units affects how the model reads complaint and violation totals — more units means more potential sources.

Location

Precise location is a proxy for area-level risk — some Chicago zip codes have systematically higher code-enforcement activity.

12-Month risk forecast
High failure risk 79%
Estimated probability of a code violation in the next 12 months.
Apartment reviews

8935 S Dauphin Chicago apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives in Burnside, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

8935 S Dauphin Chicago event timeline

Building violations, environmental complaints and enforcement, permits, scofflaw listings, and 311 calls — most recent records in order.

2022
311 Request Aug 12
Buildings - Plumbing Violation
311 City Services
311 RequestJul 12
Water Lead Test Kit Request

See all 2 events

Full history back to 2022 — violations, complaints, permits, and 311 calls.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 8935 S Dauphin Chicago apartments

Chicago public datasets for this parcel — building violations, permits, 311 calls, environmental complaints and enforcement, scofflaw listings, and vacant building registrations.

Side by side

How 8935 S Dauphin Chicago compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Burnside. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in Chicago?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any Chicago address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all Chicago datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from the City of Chicago Department of Buildings, Chicago 311, Cook County Assessor & the Chicago Data Portal

Watch 8935 S Dauphin Chicago
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.