Free Chicago apartment background check

9524 S Bishop St

Washington Heights, Chicago IL 60643 25081020350000 2 units · 1929

Nothing on record for this building in the last seven years. Our model still sees a moderate chance of maintenance problems in the next 12 months, from the owner's wider portfolio and the surrounding area rather than from anything recorded here. No public enforcement record to go on. Walk the building, ask the current tenants how repairs get handled, and get any promises in writing.

Building Violations (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in Washington Heights — not a forecast
At or below average
avg 3.2
0
FewerMore

This building has 0 building violations (7y), at or below the Washington Heights average of 3.2.

Building characteristics
Units2
Year built1929
Stories
Building area2,616 sq ft
Property class211
PIN (Cook County parcel)25081020350000
Ownership

Registered owner per Cook County Assessor records.

Owner name
Mailing address
9524 S Bishop St

Landlord portfolio

Other Chicago properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The two-unit residential building at 9524 S Bishop St in Washington Heights, owned by Melisha Norris, has experienced several noteworthy service incidents over the past seven years. Built in 1929, this property has registered five 311 service requests during this period, with the most recent being an open rodent baiting complaint filed in June 2026. The building's service history indicates a concerning pattern of rodent-related issues, as evidenced by two separate rodent baiting requests in close succession - one in November 2024 (closed) and the most recent in June 2026 (open). Other service requests have primarily concerned wildlife matters, including three separate incidents involving animals: a dead animal pickup request in October 2025 (closed), an injured animal report in December 2024 (closed), and a recycling pickup request in December 2025 (closed). While there have been multiple incidents requiring city service intervention, it's worth noting that not all requests directly pertain to building conditions or habitability issues.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 9524 S Bishop St's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of Chicago code enforcement data — building violations, 311 complaint history, environmental enforcement, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that the City of Chicago will find a code violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

City inspectors rarely find violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. City inspectors have found issues here before and are statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
81stpercentile

Out of 576 buildings in this neighborhood, 109 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
64%
No code
violation
36%
Code violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Location

Precise location is a proxy for area-level risk — some Chicago zip codes have systematically higher code-enforcement activity.

Number of bedrooms

Total bedroom count is a proxy for property scale.

Owner's portfolio size

The number of parcels this owner is registered on — larger portfolios can mean more management complexity.

12-Month risk forecast
Moderate failure risk 36%
Estimated probability of a code violation in the next 12 months.
Apartment reviews

9524 S Bishop St apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives in Washington Heights, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

9524 S Bishop St event timeline

Building violations, environmental complaints and enforcement, permits, scofflaw listings, and 311 calls — most recent records in order.

2026
311 Request Jun 15
Rodent Baiting/Rat Complaint

See all 5 events

Full history back to 2022 — violations, complaints, permits, and 311 calls.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 9524 S Bishop St apartments

Chicago public datasets for this parcel — building violations, permits, 311 calls, environmental complaints and enforcement, scofflaw listings, and vacant building registrations.

Side by side

How 9524 S Bishop St compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in Washington Heights. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in Chicago?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any Chicago address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all Chicago datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from the City of Chicago Department of Buildings, Chicago 311, Cook County Assessor & the Chicago Data Portal

Watch 9524 S Bishop St
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.