Free Chicago apartment background check

8747 S Escanaba Ave

South Chicago, Chicago IL 60617 26062010190000 4 units · 1892

Nothing on record for this building in the last seven years. Our model still sees a moderate chance of maintenance problems in the next 12 months, from the owner's wider portfolio and the surrounding area rather than from anything recorded here. No public enforcement record to go on. Walk the building, ask the current tenants how repairs get handled, and get any promises in writing.

Building Violations (7y) vs. neighborhood
Records already on file, against a typical building in South Chicago — not a forecast
At or below average
avg 2.9
0
FewerMore

This building has 0 building violations (7y), at or below the South Chicago average of 2.9.

The bar and the rating point different ways because they measure different things: the bar counts building violations already on file, the rating forecasts the next 12 months.

Building characteristics
Units4
Year built1892
Stories
Building area2,700 sq ft
Property class211
PIN (Cook County parcel)26062010190000
Ownership

Registered owner per Cook County Assessor records.

Owner name
Mailing address
8747 S Escanaba Ave

Landlord portfolio

Other Chicago properties this owner holds, with a risk rating for each.

Unlock complete report
Augrented Insights
Initial analysis

The four-unit residential building at 8747 S Escanaba Ave in Chicago's South Chicago neighborhood, owned by Mr. and Mrs. Ortiz, is a historic property dating back to 1892. Over the past seven years, the building has generated a total of five 311 service requests and one building permit, with all recent service requests occurring in 2024-2025. The most recent issues reported have included two abandoned vehicle complaints, a missed garbage pick-up, a tree removal inspection, and a street light outage, all of which have been resolved and closed. The property has a historical record of vacant/abandoned building violations from 2011, related to security and maintenance requirements, though these resulted in a non-suit disposition with no fines imposed. The limited number of service requests and permits over the past seven years suggests relatively stable building conditions, though the concentration of recent service requests primarily relating to issues outside the building itself (vehicle complaints, garbage, and street lighting) indicates that most concerns have been related to the property's immediate surroundings rather than the building infrastructure or systems.

AI-generated · may contain errors · check the source data tables below

Free account unlocks the full analysis — plus 2× more records across all data categories and the complete landlord portfolio.
Risk rating

How 8747 S Escanaba Ave's risk score is calculated

We trained a model on 7 years of Chicago code enforcement data — building violations, 311 complaint history, environmental enforcement, and owner track records. It estimates the probability that the City of Chicago will find a code violation at this address in the next 12 months. Lower % = safer.

What the score means for you

Lower risk — safer than most nearby

City inspectors rarely find violations here. Strong maintenance history and a clean complaint record.

Typical — about average for the neighborhood

Some past violations or complaints on record. Worth asking the landlord about any open issues before signing.

Higher risk — riskier than most nearby

Elevated violation and complaint history. City inspectors have found issues here before and are statistically likely to again.

Neighborhood percentile
22ndpercentile

Out of 2611 buildings in this neighborhood, 2037 are predicted to be safer. The band is relative to this neighborhood, so a share of every neighborhood falls in each colour.

RiskiestSafest
Predicted 12-month outcome
43%
No code
violation
57%
Code violation
likely
Model explanation

What's driving this score

The data points that most influenced this building's risk rating — ranked by the weight the model placed on each one.

Location

Precise location is a proxy for area-level risk — some Chicago zip codes have systematically higher code-enforcement activity.

Location

Precise location is a proxy for area-level risk — some Chicago zip codes have systematically higher code-enforcement activity.

Number of units

The number of units affects how the model reads complaint and violation totals — more units means more potential sources.

12-Month risk forecast
Moderate failure risk 57%
Estimated probability of a code violation in the next 12 months.
Apartment reviews

8747 S Escanaba Ave apartment reviews

Real experiences from people who have lived here. Share yours to help other renters decide.

Share your experience — Help other renters by leaving an honest apartment review

Loading reviews…

On the map

Compare nearby alternatives

This building and nearby alternatives in South Chicago, color-coded by risk level. Click any marker to explore.

The story over time

8747 S Escanaba Ave event timeline

Building violations, environmental complaints and enforcement, permits, scofflaw listings, and 311 calls — most recent records in order.

2021
311 Request Dec 17
No Water Complaint
311 City Services

See all 2 events

Full history back to 2011 — violations, complaints, permits, and 311 calls.

Unlock complete timeline
Every record we have

Full data for 8747 S Escanaba Ave apartments

Chicago public datasets for this parcel — building violations, permits, 311 calls, environmental complaints and enforcement, scofflaw listings, and vacant building registrations.

Side by side

How 8747 S Escanaba Ave compares to the neighborhood

This building against comparable properties in South Chicago. Toggle filters to narrow the peer group.

Loading comparables…
Still apartment hunting in Chicago?

Look up the next apartment before you sign

Search any Chicago address free — no account needed to see the risk rating.

Simple pricing

Get the complete picture

Every plan unlocks the complete report: all Chicago datasets, full history, landlord portfolio, and PDF & Excel exports.

Pay once

Report Bundle

For the buildings you're deciding on right now

$10one time

3premium reports

$3.33 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 3 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them
Pay once

Apartment Hunter

For a wide search across many buildings

$39one time

30premium reports

$1.30 per report · charged once, never renews

Each credit unlocks one building's premium report for 30 days.

  • 30 premium reports — AI executive summary included
  • Live data across all 27 public record types
  • 200 records per dataset
  • PDF & Excel exports included
  • Compare up to 10 buildings side-by-side
  • Credits never expire until you use them

Cancel anytime · Data sourced from the City of Chicago Department of Buildings, Chicago 311, Cook County Assessor & the Chicago Data Portal

Watch 8747 S Escanaba Ave
Get alerted the moment a new violation or complaint is filed.